BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II Hardback - 2002

by Thomas H. Taylor

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

Details

  • Title The Simple Sounds of Freedom: The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II
  • Author Thomas H. Taylor
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 2002-09
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780375507861 / 0375507868
  • Weight 1.38 lbs (0.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.32 x 6.4 x 1.17 in (23.67 x 16.26 x 2.97 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects United States, World War, 1939-1945
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004269202
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H.

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.65
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.65
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom : From the Only Soldier to Fight with Both the America and the...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : From the Only Soldier to Fight with Both the America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.67
Free Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 2002-09-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.06
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.06
Free Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.72
Free Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom : The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$125.53
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 2002-09-17. Hardcover. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$125.53
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
THE SIMPLE SOUNDS OF FREEDOM: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ONLY SOLDIER TO FIGHT FOR BOTH AMERICA AND...
More photos

THE SIMPLE SOUNDS OF FREEDOM: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ONLY SOLDIER TO FIGHT FOR BOTH AMERICA AND THE SOVIET UNION IN WORLD WAR II [SIGNED]

by Taylor, Thomas H.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition, Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$283.62
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, Inc, 2002. First Edition, Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 312 pages; VG/VG; black spine with white lettering; dust jacket protected by a mylar cover; price uncut "$24.95"; some shelf wear and creasing to the edges of the dust jacket, pages clean; signed and inscribed by Joseph Beyrle on the half title page; shelved in case 8 1/2. 1333424. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$283.62
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Simple Sounds of Freedom The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight  for Both America and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Simple Sounds of Freedom The True Story of the Only Soldier to Fight for Both America and the Soviet Union in World War II

by Taylor, Thomas H.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375507861 / 0375507868
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$326.16
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375507868 . Signed and inscribed by Joseph Beyrle on front endpaper. First edition, first printing. The prior owner has highlighted in yellow quite a few passages and made some notes. Hard cover published by Random House in 2002. The business card of Beyrle is taped to the front endpaper. Inside front cover has the address label of the prior owner, who was an Airborne Ranger in Vietnam. Book is in good condition. Dust jacket has slight edge wear and is in very good condition. Also included are a copy of the Congressional Record that recognized Joe Beyrle and the Five-O-Sink (506th) newsletter, which has an article about Joe Beyrle. Large 8vo, 312 pages, 1.5 lb.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 312 pages; Signed by Biographee .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$326.16
A$4.25 Delivery to USA