BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind Paperback - 2000

by Dick Francis

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Second Wind

From the publisher

The grand master of crime fiction gallops once again into the winner's circle with his extraordinary new novel, Second Wind.
The catastrophic power of a giant hurricane can raise coastal waves thirty feet high and blow through houses at devastating speeds. For TV meteorologist Perry Stuart, however, such predictions are generally hypothetical, as he chiefly predicts periods of English drizzle with bursts of heavier rain and sunshine to follow. Stuart's profound weather knowledge and accuracy has given him high status among forecasters, but no physical baptism by storm.
Not, that is, until a fellow forecaster offers him a Caribbean hurricane-chasing ride in a small airplane as a holiday diversion. But a frightening accident teaches Stuart more secrets than wind speeds...and back home in Enland he faces threats and danger as deadly as anything nature can evolve.
Dick Francis "has simply never failed. Every one of his opening sentences pulls the reader in and doesn't let go until the last, perfect word," according to the "Cleveland Plain Dealer." "Second Wind" may be his greatest triumph yet.

Details

  • Title Second Wind
  • Author Dick Francis
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Large print edit
  • Pages 403
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Large Print Publishing, NY
  • Publication date 2000-10
  • Large Print Yes
  • ISBN 9780375707728 / 0375707727
  • Weight 1 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.21 x 6.14 x 0.87 in (23.39 x 15.60 x 2.21 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Caribbean Area
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99033407
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.94
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Large Print. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Large Print edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.94
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Large Print. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
2000-10-03. paperback. Used: Good. 6.13x0.82x9.19. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.82
Free Delivery to USA
Second Wind

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Large Print, 1999. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design©. First large print edition with complete number line at copyright page. Covers clean, colors bright, no reading creases at spine, minor edge wear. Pages [403] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square.Originally published at $11.95 US. PO's name at ffep. Media Mail, Priority & most international shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.91
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
Second Wind

Second Wind

by Dick Francis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Large Print, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
Free Delivery to USA
Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.66
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Large Print, 2000-10-03. paperback. Good. 9.3X6.2X0.9. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.66
Free Delivery to USA
Second Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Second Wind

by Francis, Dick

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780375707728 / 0375707727
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.56
Free Delivery to USA