BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dead Air
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air Hardback - 2000

by Rochelle Krich

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dead Air

From the publisher

Hailed as one of the "top ten women who write superior crime fiction" by the Los Angeles Times, award-winning author Rochelle Krich adds another superb novel of mystery, murder, and icy suspense to her outstanding collection. Dead Air stars Krich's popular LAPD Homicide Detective Jessie Drake in a case that begins with a surprise visit from an old friend and quickly turns into a heart-wrenching, life and death drama that rocks the city.

Jessie is astonished when her closest high school confidant, who hasn't been in touch for almost two years, shows up at her door with an alarming tale of being harassed by an unseen stalker. Jessie's friend is now "Dr. Renee," a popular radio talk show therapist who doles out quick-fix no-nonsense advice to troubled callers on everything from lackluster marriages to steamy illicit affairs. Now Renee is desperately frightened and convinced Jessie can help her.

Skeptical, and with little to go on, Jessie agrees to investigate---just as a favor. But Jessie's interest quickly turns professional when Renee's six-year-old daughter Molly is kidnapped---and the child's nanny murdered. Renee and her estranged husband Barry, already in a fierce battle over custody, trade angry charges of blame and suspicion while Jessie tracks a bizarre series of events that began a few weeks earlier when a battered wife phoned Dr. Renee for help. Now the woman's crazed husband blames the radio therapist for handing out advice that has ruined his marriage. And---on the air for all to hear---he threatens revenge.

With a child as a pawn, a killer plays a chilling game where he holds all the cards---and he's chosen Jessie to be LAPD's top player. As the hours tick by, he uses the radio talk show to up the ante, sending shocking waves of horror and disbelief through the city and terror into the hearts of loved ones. And under the hot glare of media scrutiny, Jessie works feverishly against the clock to beat him at his own game.Hailed as one of the "top ten women who write superior crime fiction" by the Los Angeles Times, award-winning author Rochelle Krich adds another superb novel of mystery, murder, and icy suspense to her outstanding collection. DEAD AIR stars Krich's popular LAPD Homicide Detective Jessie Drake in a case that begins with a surprise visit from an old friend and quickly turns into a heart-wrenching, life and death drama that rocks the city.

Jessie is astonished when her closest high school confidant, who hasn't been in touch for almost two years, shows up at her door with an alarming tale of being harassed by an unseen stalker. Jessie's friend is now "Dr. Renee," a popular radio talk show therapist who doles out quick-fix no-nonsense advice to troubled callers on everything from lackluster marriages to steamy illicit affairs. Now Renee is desperately frightened and convinced Jessie can help her.

Skeptical, and with little to go on, Jessie agrees to investigate---just as a favor. But Jessie's interest quickly turns professional when Renee's six-year-old daughter Molly is kidnapped---and the child's nanny murdered. Renee and her estranged husband Barry, already in a fierce battle over custody, trade angry charges of blame and suspicion while Jessie tracks a bizarre series of events that began a few weeks earlier when a battered wife phoned Dr. Renee for help. Now the woman's crazed husband blames the radio therapist for handing out advice that has ruined his marriage. And---on the air for all to hear---he threatens revenge.

With a child as a pawn, a killer plays a chilling game where he holds all the cards---and he's chosen Jessie to be LAPD's top player. As the hours tick by, he uses the radio talk show to up the ante, sending shocking waves of horror and disbelief through the city and terror into the hearts of loved ones. And under the hot glare of media scrutiny, Jessie works feverishly against the clock to beat him at his own game. BHailed as one of the "top ten women who write superior crime fiction" by the Los Angeles Times, award-winning author Rochelle Krich adds another superb novel of mystery, murder, and icy suspense to her outstanding collection. DEAD AIR stars Krich's popular LAPD Homicide Detective Jessie Drake in a case that begins with a surprise visit from an old friend and quickly turns into a heart-wrenching, life and death drama that rocks the city.

Jessie is astonished when her closest high school confidant, who hasn't been in touch for almost two years, shows up at her door with an alarming tale of being harassed by an unseen stalker. Jessie's friend is now "Dr. Renee," a popular radio talk show therapist who doles out quick-fix no-nonsense advice to troubled callers on everything from lackluster marriages to steamy illicit affairs. Now Renee is desperately frightened and convinced Jessie can help her.

Skeptical, and with little to go on, Jessie agrees to investigate---just as a favor. But Jessie's interest quickly turns professional when Renee's six-year-old daughter Molly is kidnapped---and the child's nanny murdered. Renee and her estranged husband Barry, already in a fierce battle over custody, trade angry charges of blame and suspicion while Jessie tracks a bizarre series of events that began a few weeks earlier when a battered wife phoned Dr. Renee for help. Now the woman's crazed husband blames the radio therapist for handing out advice that has ruined his marriage. And---on the air for all to hear---he threatens revenge.

With a child as a pawn, a killer plays a chilling game where he holds all the cards---and he's chosen Jessie to be LAPD's top player. As the hours tick by, he uses the radio talk show to up the ante, sending shocking waves of horror and disbelief through the city and terror into the hearts of loved ones. And under the hot glare of media scrutiny, Jessie works feverishly against the clock to beat him at his own game. B

Details

  • Title Dead Air
  • Author Rochelle Krich
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 336
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher William Morrow & Company, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
  • Publication date March 1, 2000
  • ISBN 9780380977697 / 0380977699
  • Weight 1.38 lbs (0.63 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.57 x 6.51 x 1.24 in (24.31 x 16.54 x 3.15 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Los Angeles (Calif.), Detective and mystery stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 99059575
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dead Air (Jessie Drake Mysteries, No. 4)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air (Jessie Drake Mysteries, No. 4)

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 0380977699 First Edition, First printing. Not inscribed clipped or otherwise marked. Signed on the title page by author. Securely packed and shipped in a box. Complete # line 10987654321. F/F
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$9.72 Delivery to USA
Dead Air
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
William Morrow & Company, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA
Dead Air

Dead Air

by Rochelle Majer Krich

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.60
Free Delivery to USA
Dead Air  A Jessie Drake Mystery (Jessie Drake Mysteries Ser.)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air A Jessie Drake Mystery (Jessie Drake Mysteries Ser.)

by Krich, Rochelle Majer

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Harper Collins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 0380977699 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.52
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
Dead Air (Jessie Drake Mysteries, No. 4)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air (Jessie Drake Mysteries, No. 4)

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dead Air by Rochelle Krich. Inscribed by author on full title page. First edition, first printing published in 2000 by HarperCollins.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Dead Air: A Jessie Drake Mystery

Dead Air: A Jessie Drake Mystery

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+
Edition
1ST
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 2000. Book. Very Good+. Hardcover. 1ST. A Nice Reading Copy - First Edition, First Printing. Book Is In Very Good + Condition. Boards Are Clean, Not Bumped. Fore Edges Have A Small Amount Of Wear. Interior Is Clean And Legible. Not Remaindered. Dust Jacket Is In Very Good + Condition. Tiny Bit Of Shelf Wear/Rub. Tiniest Bit Of Wear Along The Edges. Not Price Clipped. Dust Jacket Is Covered By Mylar Wrapper. Thanks And Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$10.80 Delivery to USA
Dead Air
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air

by Krich, Rochelle Majer

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.84
Free Delivery to USA
Dead Air : A Jessie Drake Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air : A Jessie Drake Mystery

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First edition / 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.10
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Twilight. 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". First edition / 1st Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. First edition / First printing. Signed / autographed by author on title- page. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : very slight wear at top & bottom of spine, "autographed copy" sticker on bottom right corner of front panel. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 336pp. Signed: I Signed by Author
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.10
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Dead Air: A Jessie Drake Mystery
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Air: A Jessie Drake Mystery

by Krich, Rochelle

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780380977697 / 0380977699
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 2000. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.59
A$10.80 Delivery to USA

Dead Air

Krich, Rochelle

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.