BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Roots
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots Hardback - 1976

by Alex Haley

Add to wish list

About this book

Tracing his ancestry through six generations - slaves and freedmen, farmers and blacksmiths, lawyers and architects - back to Africa, Alex Haley discovered a sixteen-year-old youth, Kunta Kinte. It was this young man, who had been torn from his homeland and in torment and anguish brought to the slave markets of the New World, who held the key to Haley's deep and distant past. Originally published: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1976.

Reader reviews for Roots

Details

  • Title Roots
  • Author Alex Haley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 688
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Doubleday Books, New York
  • Publication date 1976
  • ISBN 9780385037877 / 0385037872
  • Weight 1.96 lbs (0.89 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.55 x 5.83 x 2.02 in (21.72 x 14.81 x 5.13 cm)
  • Reading level 1330
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects African Americans, African American families
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72076164
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Roots
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots

by ALEX HALEY

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Good - Cash
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$8.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Bantam Dell Pub Group, September 1976. Hardcover. Good - Cash/Fair. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Dust jacket has heavy wear, chipping, large tears, creasing and missing pieces. Gift inscription on ffep. Binding tilted. Clean cover and text. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$8.31 Delivery to USA
Roots
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots

by Alex Haley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
Book Club
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.12
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, September 1976. Book Club. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable/Fair. Dust jacket has shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.12
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Roots
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots

by Haley, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1976-09-17. Hardcover. Good. 92x31x136.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.61
Free Delivery to USA
Roots : The Saga of an American Family

Roots : The Saga of an American Family

by Alex Haley

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The, 1976. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.26
Free Delivery to USA
ROOTS
Stock photo: cover may vary

ROOTS

by HALEY, ALEX

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY, 1976. hardback. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket 8vo, Edgewear And Chips To Dj
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

ROOTS

Haley, Alex

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Roots Haley, Alex
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots Haley, Alex

by Haley, Alex

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1976-09-17. hardcover. Acceptable. 5x1x8. worn Used hardcover edition; heavy wear to original dust jacket, edge of pages with foxing/stains spots,
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$5.29 Delivery to USA
Roots
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots

by Haley, Alex

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1976-09-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.78x1.98x8.56. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.96
Free Delivery to USA
Roots : The Saga of an American Family
Stock photo: cover may vary

Roots : The Saga of an American Family

by Haley, Alex

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.87
Free Delivery to USA
Book_Title
Stock photo: cover may vary

Book_Title

by Haley, Alex

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385037877 / 0385037872
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. hardcover. Good. 5.8x2x8.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.61
Free Delivery to USA