BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Hard Left
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left Hardback - 1996

by Tavis Smiley

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Hard Left

From the publisher

Tavis Smiley, the left's hard-hitting answer to talk radio conservatives, takes on the political right and thrashes them at their own game. Picked by Time as one of the fifty young leaders of the future, Tavis Smiley has built a national reputation as a political commentator with numerous appearances on Good Morning America, CNBC, BET, CNN and Geraldo--which he recently co-hosted--as well as his own highly popular radio commentary show, The Smiley Report.In Hard Left, he presents an impassioned polemic that will shape the Democratic platform and the political debate at the Summer 1996 Democratic and Republican National Conventions.At last, those on the left have a fast-talking champion with fresh ideas to counter the outrageous barbs of conservatives like Newt Gingrich and Rush Limbaugh, who have cowed Capitol Hill and dominated talk radio. Smiley is particularly harsh on Black conservatives like Ken Hamblin and Armstrong Williams, who he feels have betrayed the Black community. But Smiley isn't afraid to take on traditional politics-as-usual liberals as well. Says Smiley, it was the liberals' determined refusal to acknowledge the flaws of social programs and policies, from affirmative action to welfare, that gave conservatives the opening they needed to rechart the nation's course. Now, Smiley warns, that course has taken America dangerously close to the rocky shoals of the extreme right. Hard Left is a clarion call to liberal politicians and leaders to take their heads out of the sand, tear a page out of the conservative playbook, and counter the conservative offensive by tackling the political and racial issues that goto the core of our society.

Details

  • Title Hard Left
  • Author Tavis Smiley
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 204
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Doubleday Books, New York
  • Publication date 1996-05
  • ISBN 9780385484046 / 0385484046
  • Weight 0.71 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.52 x 5.78 x 0.8 in (21.64 x 14.68 x 2.03 cm)
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects United States - Race relations, Conservatism - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 96000460
  • Dewey Decimal Code 320.520

More Copies for Sale

Hard Left
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Hard Left
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.21
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Hard Left

Hard Left

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.67
Free Delivery to USA
Hard Left : Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left : Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.49
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0385484046 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.49
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Hard Left: Straight Talk About the Wrongs of the Right
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left: Straight Talk About the Wrongs of the Right

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Anchor, 1996. 204pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities, rubboing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.57
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
Hard Left: Straight Talk About the Wrongs of the Right

Hard Left: Straight Talk About the Wrongs of the Right

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1996. June 1996. Doubleday. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0385484046. 205 pages. hardcover. Cover: Mario J. Pulice. keywords: Politics America African American. DESCRIPTION - At last, those on the left have a fast-talking champion with fresh ideas to counter the outrageous barbs of conservatives like Newt Gingrich and Rush Limbaugh, who have cowed Capitol Hill and dominated talk radio. Smiley is particularly harsh on Black conservatives like Ken Hamblin and Armstrong Williams, who he feels have betrayed the Black community. But Smiley isn't afraid to take on traditional politics-as-usual liberals as well. Smiley says it was the liberals' determined refusal to acknowledge the flaws of social programs and policies, from affirmative action to welfare, that gave conservatives the opening they needed to rechart the nation's course. Now, Smiley warns, that course has taken America dangerously close to the rocky shoals of the extreme right. Hard Left is a clarion call for liberal… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.35
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
Hard Left : Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left : Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery to USA
Hard Left
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Signed
Condition
Collectible - Very Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Collectible - Very Good. Signed Copy Collectible - Very Good. Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by author on half title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.97
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Hard Left
Stock photo: cover may vary

Hard Left

by Smiley, Tavis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.17
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 1996-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed 3rd printing, Anchor Books hardcover w/ DJ, 1996. Book is VG+, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it may be unread; previous owner paper-clipped rear panel of DJ to rear boards, so there are small scrapes where clips where. DJ is VG, w/ light edge/shelf wear, creases to rear flap (no tears or chips). Signed by author on title page and signed again and inscribed to previous owner on half-title page. Free delivery confirmation.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.17
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Hard Left: Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right

Hard Left: Straight Talk about the Wrongs of the Right

by SMILEY, Tavis

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385484046 / 0385484046
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1996. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. 204pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$7.95 Delivery to USA