BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary Hardback - 2004

by Herbert H. Breslin; Ann Midgette; Anne Midgette

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

From the publisher

Luciano Pavarotti's longtime manager and friend tells all. "All."
"The King and I" is the story of the thirty-six-year-old business relationship between Luciano Pavarotti and his manager, Herbert Breslin, during which Breslin guided what he calls, justifiably, "the greatest career in classical music." During that career, Breslin moved Pavarotti out of the opera house and onto the concert (and the world) stage and into the arms of a huge mass public. How he and Pavarotti changed the landscape of opera is one of the most significant and entertaining stories in the history of classical music, and Herbert Breslin relates the tale in a brash, candid, witty fashion that is often bitingly frank and profane. He also provides a portrait of his friend and client--"a beautiful, simple, lovely guy who turned into a very determined, aggressive, and somewhat unhappy superstar"--that is by turns affectionate and satirical and full of hilarious details and tales out of school, with Pavarotti emerging as something like the ultimate Italian male. The book is also enlivened by the voices of other players in the soap opera drama that was Pavarotti's career, and they are no less uncensored than Herbert Breslin. The last word, in fact, comes from none other than Luciano Pavarotti himself!
"The King and I" is the ultimate backstage book about the greatest opera star of the past century--and it's a delight to read as well.

First line

Here's how not to begin your brilliant professional career.

Details

  • Title The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary
  • Author Herbert H. Breslin; Ann Midgette; Anne Midgette
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 308
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Doubleday Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date October 19, 2004
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780385509725 / 0385509723
  • Weight 1.36 lbs (0.62 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.38 x 6.4 x 1.01 in (23.83 x 16.26 x 2.57 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Tenors (Singers), Pavarotti, Luciano
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004045508
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert,Midgette, Anne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.81
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 10/19/2004 12:00:01. hardcover. Good. 1.0236 in x 9.2913 in x 6.4567 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.81
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert; Midgette, Anne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.02
A$9.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Near fine due to a previous owners address small label inside on blank end paper in a near fine jacket with slightest of wear. Illustrated. . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.02
A$9.32 Delivery to USA
The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert; Midgette, Anne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.85
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. Good. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.85
Free Delivery to USA
The King and I:  The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert, Midgette, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The King and I:  The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert, Midgette, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.02
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert; Midgette, Anne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Stated First Edition; First Printing
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.72
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.72
Free Delivery to USA
The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend...

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert H.; Midgette, Ann; Midgette, Anne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.04
Free Delivery to USA

The King and I: The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend and Sometime Adversary

Breslin, Herbert H.; Midgette, Ann; Midgette, Anne

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
The King and I : The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I : The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend, and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert, Midgette, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA
The King and I : The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The King and I : The Uncensored Tale of Luciano Pavarotti's Rise to Fame by His Manager, Friend, and Sometime Adversary

by Breslin, Herbert, Midgette, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385509725 / 0385509723
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA