BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup Hardback - 2017

by John Feinstein

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

From the publisher

From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of A Good Walk Spoiled, a dramatic chronicle of the bitterly-fought 2016 Ryder Cup pitting a U.S. team out for revenge against the Europeans determined to keep the Cup out of American hands.

Coming into 2016, the Americans had lost an astounding six out of the last seven Ryder Cup matches, and tensions were running high for the showdown that took place in October, 2016 in Hazeltine, Minnesota, just days after American legend Arnold Palmer had died. What resulted was one of the most raucous and heated three days in the Cup's long history. Award-winning author John Feinstein takes readers behind the scenes, providing an inside view of the dramatic stories as they unfolded: veteran Phil Mickelson's two-year roller-coaster as he upended the American preparation process and helped assemble a superb team; superstar Rory McIlroy becoming the clear-cut emotional leader of the European team, and his reasons for wanting to beat the US team so badly this time around; the raucous matches between McIlroy and American Patrick Reed - resulting in both incredible golf, and several moments that threatened to come to blows; the return of Tiger Woods not as a player but an assistant captain, and his obsession with helping the US win - which was never the case when he was playing. John Feinstein's classic bestseller, A Good Walk Spoiled, set the bar for golf books. Now Feinstein provides his unique take on the Ryder Cup, which has clearly become golf's most intense and emotional event...it's 'first Major.'

Details

  • Title The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
  • Author John Feinstein
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Doubleday Books
  • Publication date 2017-10
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780385541091 / 0385541090
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.1 in (23.62 x 16.26 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Sports & Recreation
  • Library of Congress subjects Biographies, BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Sports
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2017021758
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

JOHN FEINSTEIN is the #1 New York Times bestselling author of the classics sports books A Season on the Brink and A Good Walk Spoiled, along with many other bestsellers including The Legends Club and Where Nobody Knows Your Name. He currently writes for The Washington Post and Golf Digest and is a regular contributor to the Golf Channel, Comcast Sports Regional Networks, and he hosts a college basketball show and a golf show on SiriusXM Radio.

More Copies for Sale

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.96
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.96
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.29
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.29
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, full list of numb
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$8.47
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday, 2017-10-24. First Edition, full list of numb. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 6x1x9. NOT an ex library book. 311 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.47
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Books, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.24
Free Delivery to USA
The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

The First Major: The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Doubleday Books, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.24
Free Delivery to USA
The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by John Feinstein

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 2017. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.25
Free Delivery to USA
The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA
The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup
Stock photo: cover may vary

The First Major : The Inside Story of the 2016 Ryder Cup

by Feinstein, John

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780385541091 / 0385541090
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.75
Free Delivery to USA