BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bayes Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory Hardback - 1983

by J. A. Hartigan

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bayes Theory

From the publisher

This book is based on lectures given at Yale in 1971-1981 to students prepared with a course in measure-theoretic probability. It contains one technical innovation-probability distributions in which the total probability is infinite. Such improper distributions arise embarras singly frequently in Bayes theory, especially in establishing correspondences between Bayesian and Fisherian techniques. Infinite probabilities create interesting complications in defining conditional probability and limit concepts. The main results are theoretical, probabilistic conclusions derived from probabilistic assumptions. A useful theory requires rules for constructing and interpreting probabilities. Probabilities are computed from similarities, using a formalization of the idea that the future will probably be like the past. Probabilities are objectively derived from similarities, but similarities are sUbjective judgments of individuals. Of course the theorems remain true in any interpretation of probability that satisfies the formal axioms. My colleague David Potlard helped a lot, especially with Chapter 13. Dan Barry read proof. vii Contents CHAPTER 1 Theories of Probability 1. 0. Introduction 1 1. 1. Logical Theories: Laplace 1 1. 2. Logical Theories: Keynes and Jeffreys 2 1. 3. Empirical Theories: Von Mises 3 1. 4. Empirical Theories: Kolmogorov 5 1. 5. Empirical Theories: Falsifiable Models 5 1. 6. Subjective Theories: De Finetti 6 7 1. 7. Subjective Theories: Good 8 1. 8. All the Probabilities 10 1. 9. Infinite Axioms 11 1. 10. Probability and Similarity 1. 11. References 13 CHAPTER 2 Axioms 14 2. 0. Notation 14 2. 1. Probability Axioms 14 2. 2."

Details

  • Title Bayes Theory
  • Author J. A. Hartigan
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition N/A
  • Pages 146
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Springer, New York
  • Publication date August 1983
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780387908830 / 0387908838
  • Weight 0.86 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.54 x 6.33 x 0.58 in (24.23 x 16.08 x 1.47 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 519.5

More Copies for Sale

Bayes Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory

by Hartigan, John A.

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.99
A$26.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer-Verlag New York Inc., 1983. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:0387908838
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.99
A$26.45 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory

by Hartigan, J. A.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good with No dust jacket as issued
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$34.40
A$9.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Springer. Very Good with No dust jacket as issued. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 0387908838 . A nice, bright copy. ; Springer Series In Statistics; 9.1 X 6.6 X 1.1 inches; 145 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$34.40
A$9.22 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

by Hartigan, J. A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$47.74
A$47.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1983. A few tiny nicks to spine, top edge very lightly foxed, else excellent.. Hard. Near fine/No Jacket. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$47.74
A$47.74 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory

by Hartigan, J. A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, NY, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.50
Free Delivery to USA
BAYES THEORY
Stock photo: cover may vary

BAYES THEORY

by Hartigan, J A

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY Berlin 1983 first edition. Springer Verlag. Hardcover octavo. 145p. Near Fine , slight cover wear. no dj as issued. ISBN 0-387-90883-8; 3540908838. Text clean and bright. no owner marks. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.63
A$8.08 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

by Hartigan, John A.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$78.55
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$78.55
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

by Hartigan, J. A. (John Anthony)

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$63.81
A$11.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Springer-Verlag, 1983. 1st . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. 1st printing; gold c w/red/white titles; 145 clean, unmarked pages
Add to wish list
Item price
A$63.81
A$11.63 Delivery to USA
Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bayes Theory (Springer Series in Statistics)

by Hartigan, J. A.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$88.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$88.21
Free Delivery to USA
BAYES THEORY (Springer Series in Statistics)
More photos

BAYES THEORY (Springer Series in Statistics)

by Hartigan, John A.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$91.47
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Springer Verlag, 1983. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Mustard-gold boards/NF. DJ/None. Volume based on lectures delivered at Yale Univ, 1971 - 1981 to students with prepatory work in measure-theoretic probability. 13 chapters: 1, Theories of Probability; 2, Axioms; 3, Conditional Probability; 4, Convergence; 5, Making Probabilities; 6, Decision Theory; 7, Uniformity Criteria for Selecting Decisions; 8, Exponential Families; 9, Many Normal Means; 10, The Multinomial Distribution; 11, Asymptotic Normality of Posterior Distributions; 12, Robustness of Bayes Methods; and, 13, Nonparametric Bayes Procedures.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$91.47
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
BAYES THEORY
Stock photo: cover may vary

BAYES THEORY

by HARTIGAN, J. A.,

  • Used
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780387908830 / 0387908838
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$96.43
A$21.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Springer, 1983. 1st. Unknown Binding. UsedLikeNew/UsedLikeNew.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$96.43
A$21.27 Delivery to USA