BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century Hardback - 1984 - 1st Edition

by Dorothy Sterling

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

First line

"YOU WANTS TO KNOW ALL 'bout de slavery time?

Details

  • Title We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
  • Author Dorothy Sterling
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition number 1st
  • Edition 1
  • Pages 535
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York; London
  • Publication date March 1984
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780393017281 / 0393017281
  • Category Sociology
  • Library of Congress subjects African American women - History - 19th
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83011469
  • Dewey Decimal Code 973.049

More Copies for Sale

We Are Your Sisters : Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters : Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$27.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.28
Free Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters : Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters : Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.28
Free Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.88
Free Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$37.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton Co Inc, 0000-00-00. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.63x1.65x8.66. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$37.33
Free Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$39.70
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc. hardcover. Good. 5.7x1.7x8.7. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.70
Free Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Sterling, Dorothy, 1913-2008, editor

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st ed
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.37
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1984. 1st ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. illustrations, index, xx, 535p. Original cloth. dj. 21 cm.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.37
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century
Stock photo: cover may vary

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by Dorothy Sterling, Editor -

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.02
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1984. Hardcover. Good. Gd. condition : An examination of Black Women in the 1800's ... (HT41732ml)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.02
A$7.17 Delivery to USA
We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

We Are Your Sisters: Black Women in the Nineteenth Century

by STERLING, Dorothy, edited by

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393017281 / 0393017281
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$86.05
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 535pp. Light brown cloth boards. Black and white illustrations. Corners lightly bumped else fine in an about near fine age-toned dustwrapper with slight rubbing and edge wear. A look at the achievements, tribulations and triumphs of nineteenth century black women based on letters, diaries, and autobiographical writings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$86.05
A$7.89 Delivery to USA