BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz Hardback - 1988

by Max Jones; Mark Jones

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Talking Jazz

Details

  • Title Talking Jazz
  • Author Max Jones; Mark Jones
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First edition
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, NY
  • Publication date 1988
  • ISBN 9780393024944 / 0393024946
  • Weight 1.32 lbs (0.60 kg)
  • Category Performing Arts

More Copies for Sale

Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Norton, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's interviews with 60 musicians: Coleman Hawkins, Billie Holiday, Count Basie, etc. 293 pp, index, photos. First American edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine copy in fine dust jacket
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1988. 1st. hardcover. 8vo, 293 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.64
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc. First Edition. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.42
Free Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.81
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. hardback in near fine condition with near fine dust jaket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.81
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Max Jones

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.15
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc, April 1988. Hardcover. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.15
A$8.49 Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Max Jones

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz

Talking Jazz

by Mark Jones

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1988. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.56
Free Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones Max

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
1st American Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY NY: W.W. Norton. Free end paper off. Yellowing of paper beginning. Price clip. Clean tight fresh copy however. Clean bright jacket fresh boards and text. Illustrated with photographs. No remainder or other markings. . Very Good. Hardcover. 1st American Edition.. 1988.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc. Hardcover. 0393024946 1st American Edition 1988 W.W. Norton Publishing. Book is in like new condition pages are turning yellowish, and comes with a Mylar protective cover. Customer service is our #1 priority. We sell great books at great prices with super fast shipping and free tracking. . Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
Free Delivery to USA
Talking Jazz
Stock photo: cover may vary

Talking Jazz

by Jones, Max

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393024944 / 0393024946
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 1.00x1.00x1.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
Free Delivery to USA