BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Tularosa
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa Hardback - 1996

by Michael McGarrity

Add to wish list

An ex-chief of detectives in the Santa Fe Police Department, Kevin Kerney was shoved into early retirement by a wounded leg. When his ex-partner and the man responsible for this injuries asks him to locate his son, Kerney must track clues that lead deep into the histories of the region and, compellingly, into his own family's rancing past.

Reader reviews for Tularosa

From the publisher

Tularosa--"the place of reddish willows" in Spanish--holds the key to Kevin Kerney's past and his future. Ex-chief of detectives in the Santa Fe Police Department, shoved into early retirement by a shot-up leg, Kerney is fresher in body and mind than he realizes when Navajo Indian Terry Yazzi, his ex-partner and the man responsible for his injuries, asks him to locate his son, reported AWOL from the high-security White Sands Missile Range in southern New Mexico.

To find Sammy Yazzi, Kerney must track clues that lead deep into the histories of the region-Native American, Hispanic, and Anglo-and, compellingly, into his own family's ranching past. And he must deal with the complicated feelings triggered by the officer in charge of the army's own investigation, Captain Sara Brannon, a fiery young officer as formidable as she is attractive. As Sammy's trail spirals into a web of murder, treason, and the smuggling of priceless artifacts, Kerney and Brannon travel an accelerating arc across the New Mexico scene--from the boutique-ridden plaza of Santa Fe, through the sharp-edged beauty of the high desert, to bordertown gambling dens--to a final confrontation in which, both wounded and at risk, they must fight for their lives and for each other against opponents who hold all the cards.

Tularosa begins a series featuring Kevin Kerney. In each book Kerney investigates a mystery in today's New Mexico with roots in the rich history of this fascinating region.

From the rear cover

Tularosa - the place of reddish willows in Spanish - holds the key to Kevin Kerney's past and his future. Ex-chief of detectives in the Santa Fe Police Department, retired early by a shot-up leg, Kerney is drawn back into action when Navajo Indian Terry Yazzi, his ex-partner and the man responsible for his injuries, asks him to locate his son, reported missing from the high-security White Sands Missile Range in southern New Mexico. To find Sammy Yazzi, Kerney must track clues that lead deep into the histories of the region - Native American, Hispanic, and Anglo - and, surprisingly, into his own family's ranching past. And he must deal with the complicated feelings triggered by the army's investigator, Captain Sara Brannon, a fiery young officer as formidable as she is attractive.

Details

  • Title Tularosa
  • Author Michael McGarrity
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 306
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1996-04-01
  • Features Dust Cover
  • ISBN 9780393039221 / 0393039226
  • Weight 1.46 lbs (0.66 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.5 x 6.34 x 1.15 in (24.13 x 16.10 x 2.92 cm)
  • Themes
    • Chronological Period: 1990's
    • Cultural Region: Southwest U.S.
    • Geographic Orientation: New Mexico
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Missing persons - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95036128
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 03/15/1996, Page 1243
  • Kirkus Reviews, 02/15/1996, Page 263
  • Library Journal, 12/01/1995, Page 0
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 12/01/1995, Page 80
  • Publishers Weekly, 04/08/1996, Page 59
  • School Library Journal, 01/01/1997, Page 140

More Copies for Sale

Tularosa: a Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: a Novel

by Michael McGarrity

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition, First printing. Not inscribed, Not remaindered, Not ex Library, Not Book club. Shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.09
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
Tularosa
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. 0393039226 . DJ is in a mylar protector. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Tularosa: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: A Novel

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Very good
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. First Edition. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
Free Delivery to USA
Tularosa: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: A Novel

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1996-04-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.40x1.20x9.60. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.69
Free Delivery to USA
Tularosa: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: A Novel

by Michael McGarrity

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, April 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Good. Stated First Edition. Some shelf wear on the cover. Pages bright and readable. Spine is tight.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.36
A$8.69 Delivery to USA
Tularosa
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Tularosa
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.22
Free Delivery to USA
Tularosa : a Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa : a Novel

by McGarrity, Michael

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.11
A$5.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0393039226 . Gift inscription by Author to title page. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently used. Inside pages are clean. ; 304 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.11
A$5.60 Delivery to USA
Tularosa: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: A Novel

by Michael McGarrity

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
.5 Bargain HB
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.89
A$6.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, April 1996. Hardcover . .5 Bargain HB.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.89
A$6.38 Delivery to USA
Tularosa: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Tularosa: A Novel

by Michael McGarrity

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393039221 / 0393039226
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.87
A$8.49 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, April 1996. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Clean and bright. Possible light wear. One-inch Autographed Copy sticker to upper right cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.87
A$8.49 Delivery to USA