BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Lost Land: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land: Poems Hardback - 1998

by Eavan Boland

Add to wish list

The internationally acclaimed Irish poet, Eavan Boland, powerfully and movingly continues to merge private and mythic history with "The Lost Land."

Reader reviews for The Lost Land: Poems

From the publisher

Merging private and mythic history, this collection of poems from the acclaimed Irish poet is a private account of her deep feelings for her lost land, Ireland.

Details

  • Title The Lost Land: Poems
  • Author Eavan Boland
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 67
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date 1998-10
  • Features Dust Cover, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780393046632 / 039304663X
  • Weight 0.49 lbs (0.22 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.59 x 5.76 x 0.52 in (21.82 x 14.63 x 1.32 cm)
  • Themes
    • Cultural Region: British
    • Cultural Region: Ireland
    • Ethnic Orientation: Irish
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress subjects Women - Ireland - Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-3214
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.914

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 10/15/1998, Page 389
  • Kirkus Reviews, 10/15/1998, Page 1492
  • Library Journal, 10/01/1998, Page 137
  • Publishers Weekly, 09/07/1998, Page 84

More Copies for Sale

The Lost Land Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663x
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land Poems

The Lost Land Poems

by Eavan Boland

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1998. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land Poems

The Lost Land Poems

by Eavan Boland

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. An ex-library book and may have standard library stamps and/or stickers. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land Poems

The Lost Land Poems

by Eavan Boland

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1998. Hardcover. As New. Disclaimer:Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land: Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x0x8. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Small tear on foredge of pages 42 & 43. Text is unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Lost Land: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land: Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.89
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton and Co., 1998. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 67 pp. Cream and putty paper covered boards. Slight abrasion to fore-edges of several leaves about midway through, else absolutely as issued. Dust jacket shows slight pallet rubbing on rear panel, else as issued..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.89
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
The Lost Land: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land: Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-10-01. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.76x0.52x8.59. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.69
Free Delivery to USA
The Lost Land

The Lost Land

by BOLAND, Eavan

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$7.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition. Crown a bit bumped else fine in fine dust jacket with corresponding gentle bump and a tiny impression on the cover. Advance copy with press release laid in. Poetry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$7.87 Delivery to USA
The Lost Land: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Lost Land: Poems

by Boland, Eavan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393046632 / 039304663X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.26
Free Delivery to USA