BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy Hardback - 2004

by Christopher Phillips

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

From the publisher

Socrates thought that understanding the perspectives of others on six great questions about virtue, moderation, justice, courage, goodness and piety would help him become a more excellent human being. Following in Socrates' footsteps, Christopher Phillips looks at these questions. Beginning in Athens, he investigates the responses and outlooks of people around the world. Enlarging our perspective on life's fundamental questions, he creates an innovative survey of philosophy.

First line

"I don't think that virtue-what we call arete-exists anymore.''

Details

  • Title Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
  • Author Christopher Phillips
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 320
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date January 2004
  • ISBN 9780393051575 / 0393051579
  • Weight 0.95 lbs (0.43 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.08 x 5.78 x 1.08 in (20.52 x 14.68 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Virtues
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003018200
  • Dewey Decimal Code 179.9

More Copies for Sale

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

by Christopher Phillips

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.06
A$5.06 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Co. hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x8. Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. name/note written inside front cover A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations.Over 1,000,000 satisfied customers since 1997! Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.06
A$5.06 Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.08
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc. Used - Like New. Like New condition. Very Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.08
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Six Questions for Socrates (First Edition)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions for Socrates (First Edition)

by Christopher Phillips

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton, New York, 2005 New York: Norton [2005]. First edition. First printing. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. A nice clean, tight copy. With mylar dust jacket protector. Smoke-free.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy

Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy

by Christopher Phillips

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company Limited, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company Limited, W. W. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.71
Free Delivery to USA
SIX QUESTIONS OF SOCRATES: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

SIX QUESTIONS OF SOCRATES: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2004. (2004), 320pp, 1st ed., 1st printing, light shelfwear to cover, light rubbing to dj, contents clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates: A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.56
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004-01T. hardcover. Very Good. 1.1000 7.9000 5.9000. First edition.\r\n
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.56
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
SIX QUESTIONS OF SOCRATES: A Modern-day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

SIX QUESTIONS OF SOCRATES: A Modern-day Journey of Discovery Through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good -
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2004. (2004), 320pp, slight soiling & rubbing to cover, owner's name in marker to fep, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy

by Phillips, Christopher

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393051575 / 0393051579
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton and Company, 2004. Fine. Phillips, Christopher. Six Questions of Socrates : A Modern-Day Journey of Discovery through World Philosophy. New York: W. W. Norton and Company, 2004. 320pp. Indexed. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$8.67 Delivery to USA