BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems Hardback - 2005

by Gerald Stern

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Everything Is Burning: Poems

From the publisher

His poems are ruthless in their lack of self-pity and their focus. Showing a horror of lies, treachery, betrayal and above all a hatred of war, he offers redemption through stark language and plain speech.

Details

  • Title Everything Is Burning: Poems
  • Author Gerald Stern
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 96
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2005-05
  • ISBN 9780393060553 / 0393060551
  • Weight 0.55 lbs (0.25 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.48 x 5.8 x 0.57 in (21.54 x 14.73 x 1.45 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005004430
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 06/01/2005, Page 134
  • Publishers Weekly, 05/30/2005, Page 55

More Copies for Sale

Everything Is Burning

Everything Is Burning

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.46
A$15.38 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Norton, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First printing. Pp 96. Quarter bound with black paper spine stamped in gilt with sides of brown paper boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.46
A$15.38 Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.78
A$6.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Slight shelf wear.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.78
A$6.45 Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.39
Free Delivery to USA
Everything is Burning Poems

Everything is Burning Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton & Company, 2005. hardcover. Used-Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.92
Free Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$30.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-05-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.80x0.57x8.48. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$30.78
Free Delivery to USA
Everything is Burning, Poems - inscribed to close friends in Pittsburgh
More photos

Everything is Burning, Poems - inscribed to close friends in Pittsburgh

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Norton, 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Cloth backed boards in dust jacket, near fine, inscribed to Natalie and Don Petesch, fellow authors from Pittsburgh, "much love," and signed again on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.03
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Everything is Burning (Signed First Edition)

Everything is Burning (Signed First Edition)

by STERN, Gerald

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.20
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2005. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 96 pages. A later collection of poems from this National Book Award winning poet. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Stern on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.20
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$60.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$60.74
Free Delivery to USA
Everything Is Burning: Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Everything Is Burning: Poems

by Stern, Gerald

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393060553 / 0393060551
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.54
A$4.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-05-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Like new hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. Short author inscription to former owner on half-title page, Author signature on title page. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 96 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.54
A$4.30 Delivery to USA