BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue Hardback - 2005

by Will Eisner

Add to wish list

Set during the Great Depression, this literary trilogy, assembled in one volume for the first time, presents a treasure house of now near-mythic stories that fictionally illustrate the bittersweet tenement life of Eisner's youth.

Reader reviews for Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue

From the publisher

Will Eisner (1917-2005) saw himself as "a graphic witness reporting on life, death, heartbreak, and the never-ending struggle to prevail." The publication of A Contract With God when Eisner was sixty-one proved to be a watershed moment both for him and for comic literature. It marked the birth of the modern graphic novel and the beginning of an era when serious cartoonists could be liberated from their stultifying comic-book format.

More than a quarter-century after the initial publication of A Contract With God, and in the last few months of his life, Eisner chose to combine the three fictional works he had set on Dropsie Avenue, the mythical street of his youth in Depression-era New York City.

As the dramas unfold in A Contract With God, the first book in this new trilogy, it is at 55 Dropsie Avenue where Frimme Hersh, the pious Jew, first loses his beloved daughter, then breaks his contract with his maker, and ends up as a slumlord; it is on Dropsie Avenue where a street singer, befriended by an aging diva, is so beholden to the bottle that he fails to grasp his chance for stardom; and it is there that a scheming little girl named Rosie poisons a depraved super's dog before doing in the super as well.

In the second book, A Life Force, declared by R. Crumb to be "a masterpiece," Eisner re-creates himself in his protagonist, Jacob Shtarkah, whose existential search reflected Eisner's own lifelong struggle. Chronicling not only the Crash of 1929 and the Great Depression but also the rise of Nazism and the spread of left-wing politics, Eisner combined the miniaturist sensibility of Henry Roth with the grand social themes of novelists such as Dos Passos and Steinbeck.

Finally, in Dropsie Avenue: The Neighborhood, Eisner graphically traces the social trajectory of this mythic avenue over four centuries, creating a sweeping panorama of the city and its waves of new residents--the Dutch, English, Irish, Jews, African Americans, and Puerto Ricans--whose faces changed yet whose lives presented an unending "story of life, death, and resurrection."

The Contract With God Trilogy is a mesmerizing, fictional chronicle of a universal American experience and Eisner'' most poignant and enduring literary legacy.

Details

  • Title Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue
  • Author Will Eisner
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 528
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York
  • Publication date 2005-12-17
  • Illustrated Yes
  • Features Dust Cover, Illustrated, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780393061055 / 0393061051
  • Weight 2.73 lbs (1.24 kg)
  • Dimensions 10.24 x 7.28 x 1.3 in (26.01 x 18.49 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Graphic Novels
  • Library of Congress subjects Graphic novels, Immigrants - New York (State) - New York
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2005053944
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Booklist, 11/15/2005, Page 34
  • Ingram Advance, 11/01/2005, Page 63
  • Library Journal, 01/01/2006, Page 90
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 07/01/2005, Page 54

More Copies for Sale

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue - A Contract with God, A Life Force and...

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue - A Contract with God, A Life Force and Dropsie Avenue

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First US Edition/First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 2006. First US Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Full number line 1-10. In ochre boards with black spine and copper type. Light dings to top rear corner and bottom of front board. Clean with tight binding in price-clipped jacket with 1/4 inch tear to bottom of front panel at spine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue)

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.95
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Company, 2005-12-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 7.40x1.50x10.40. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.95
Free Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue)

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.16
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-12-17. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 18.5x3.6x26.2. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.16
Free Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue) [Hardcover] Eisner, Will

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$36.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-12-06. hardcover. Like New. 7x2x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.87
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue)

by Eisner, Will

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
18
Seller
Item price
A$39.11
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. New. BRAND NEW, GIFT QUALITY! NOT OVERSTOCKS OR MARKED UP REMAINDERS! DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.11
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue) [Hardcover] Eisner, Will

by Eisner, Will

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$41.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-12-06. hardcover. New. 7x2x10.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$41.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
American First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company, 2005. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 10; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; contains A Contract With God, A Life Force and Dropsie Avenue; 498 pages of Mr. Eisner's drawings.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.54
Free Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue - A Contract with God, A Life Force and...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue - A Contract with God, A Life Force and Dropsie Avenue

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton & Co., New York, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.42
Free Delivery to USA
Contract with God Trilogy : Life on Dropsie Avenue
Stock photo: cover may vary

Contract with God Trilogy : Life on Dropsie Avenue

by Eisner, Will

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.50
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.50
Free Delivery to USA
The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Contract with God Trilogy: Life on Dropsie Avenue (A Contract With God, A Life Force, Dropsie Avenue)

by Eisner, Will

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393061055 / 0393061051
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$54.61
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Company, 2005-12-17. First Edition. hardcover. New. 7.40x1.50x10.40. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$54.61
Free Delivery to USA