BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Mathematics for the Million
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematics for the Million Paperback - 1983

by Lancelot Hogben

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Mathematics for the Million

Details

  • Title Mathematics for the Million
  • Author Lancelot Hogben
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st
  • Pages 579
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1983
  • ISBN 9780393300352 / 0393300358
  • Weight 1.12 lbs (0.51 kg)
  • Dimensions 7.2 x 4.8 x 1 in (18.29 x 12.19 x 2.54 cm)
  • Category Science
  • Dewey Decimal Code 510

More Copies for Sale

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton, 1983. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton, 1983. Paperback. Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
7
Seller
Item price
A$11.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton, 1983. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.08
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematics for the Million

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Fine copy
Edition
Later prt.
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton. Fine copy. 1941. Later prt.. softcover. 8vo, 682 pp. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.98
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.98
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million How to Master the Magic of Numbers

Mathematics for the Million How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Very Good-
Edition
Revised Edition; Third Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good-. 1983. Revised Edition; Third Printing. Paperback. 1 X 4.8 X 7.2 inches; 649 pages; few very minor finger rubbing smudges on the exterior edges of textblock. Tiny price sticker on the back cover. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.78
Free Delivery to USA
The Comparative Physiology of Internal Secretion

The Comparative Physiology of Internal Secretion

by HOGBEN, Lancelot T.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Macmillan, 1927. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, American issue. Octavo. Ex-library copy, with embossed stamp, pocket removed, etc., else very good or better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.99
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Lancelot Hogben

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.09
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.09
Free Delivery to USA
Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers
Stock photo: cover may vary

Mathematics for the Million: How to Master the Magic of Numbers

by Hogben, Lancelot

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$167.03
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W.W. Norton, 1983-07-01. Paperback. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$167.03
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
An Introduction to Mathematical Genetics

An Introduction to Mathematical Genetics

by HOGBEN, Lancelot

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393300352 / 0393300358
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$323.89
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton, 1946. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Tall octavo. Ownership stamp and signature of noted American psychologist and anthropologist Henry Guze, (a founder of the American Academy of Psychotherapists, the Society for Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis, and co-founder of the Society for the Scientific Study of Sex) on the front fly else fine in attractive very good or better dustwrapper with a couple of old tape repaired tears.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$323.89
A$7.92 Delivery to USA