BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study Paperback - 1995

by Stephen Dobyns

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Wrestler's Cruel Study

From the publisher

Fun and puns mingle with daring make-believe. Larger-than-life characters play out the crucial human questions: How do we live? How do we handle our demons?

First line

First of all we need a place to stand.

From the rear cover

'This is a very dark and very funny novel, which is, at once, a mystery, a defense of western civilization, a cartoon strip, an examination of how to live, a thriller, an attack on western civilization, a farce, and a study on the nature of evil. Imagine an urban Twin Peaks but with an intellectual center.

Details

  • Title The Wrestler's Cruel Study
  • Author Stephen Dobyns
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Later Printing
  • Pages 430
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1995-02-01
  • ISBN 9780393312126 / 0393312127
  • Weight 0.91 lbs (0.41 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.27 x 5.45 x 1.08 in (21.01 x 13.84 x 2.74 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 00000000
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Publishers Weekly, 01/09/1995, Page 0

More Copies for Sale

The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Stephen Dobyns

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, February 1995. Trade Paperback. Used Very Good. We carry new and used books in our storefront. We want you to be satisfied with your purchase. Please contact us if you have questions regarding this item.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.92
A$9.36 Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • as new
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Paperback. As New. Disclaimer:An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.43
Free Delivery to USA
The Wrestlers' Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestlers' Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Second Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.80
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton, 1993. Book. Near Fine. Soft cover. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 426 pp. Slight corner wear, almost as issued..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.80
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995-02-17. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x1.10x8.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.22
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Good. Good condition. Slightly dampstained. (Fiction, Humor, Mystery)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.22
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Wrestler's Cruel Study
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Wrestler's Cruel Study

by Dobyns, Stephen

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393312126 / 0393312127
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.38
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995-02-17. paperback. Like New. 5x1x8. Ships quickly. Like new. Minimal shelf wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.38
A$5.74 Delivery to USA