BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

A Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Romantic Education Paperback - 1999

by Patricia Hampl

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for A Romantic Education

From the publisher

Golden Prague seemed mostly gray when Patricia Hampl first went there in quest of her Czech heritage. In that bleak time, no one could have predicted the political upheaval awaiting Communist Europe and the city of Kafka and Rilke. Hampl's subsequent memoir, a brilliant evocation of Czech life under socialism, attained the stature of living history, and added to our understanding not only of Central Europe but also of what it means to be engaged in the struggle of a people to define and affirm themselves. Reissued now, during the tenth anniversary of that astonishing upheaval known as the Velvet Revolution, A Romantic Education includes an extensive updated afterword based on Hampl's annual return trips to Prague and the Czech countryside. Here is an excellent introduction to what was once the unknown "other Europe" behind the Iron Curtain and is now the continent's hottest new travel destination. Once again, as she did in a darker time, Hampl sees the texture beneath the surface of things and intuits the changing life of one of Europe's most bewitching cities. A Romantic Education is an exquisite journey into history and into the conundrum of personal memory

First line

I WAS FIVE and was sitting on the floor of the vestibule hallway of my grandmother's house where the one bookcase had been pushed.

Details

  • Title A Romantic Education
  • Author Patricia Hampl
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 10 Anv
  • Pages 362
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A
  • Publication date June 1, 1999
  • ISBN 9780393319057 / 0393319059
  • Weight 0.99 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 in (21.08 x 13.97 x 2.79 cm)
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 80023624
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

A Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Romantic Education

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$6.84
A$8.82 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, June 1999. Trade Paperback. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$6.84
A$8.82 Delivery to USA
A Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Romantic Education

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W W Norton & Co Inc . Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages. paperback
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.34
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
A Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Romantic Education

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education

Romantic Education

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Paperback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999. Paperback. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education

Romantic Education

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education

Romantic Education

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education

Romantic Education

by Patricia Hampl

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 1999. Paperback. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

Romantic Education

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

Romantic Education

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.12
Free Delivery to USA
A Romantic Education
Stock photo: cover may vary

A Romantic Education

by Hampl, Patricia

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393319057 / 0393319059
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Minor bumping to the bottom corner pages. ; Inked inscription on half title page and author's signature inked on title page. ; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4"; 349 pages; Signed by Author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.40
A$9.36 Delivery to USA