BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind Paperback - 2004

by Patricia Highsmith

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

From the publisher

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind brilliantly assembles many of Patricia Highsmith's most nuanced and psychologically suspenseful works. Rarely has an author articulated so well the hypocrisies of the Catholic Church while conveying the delusions of a writer's life and undermining the fantasy of suburban bliss. Each of these twelve pieces, like all great short fiction, is a crystal-clear snapshot of lives both static and full of chaos. In "The Pond" Highsmith explores the unforeseen calamities that can unalterably shatter a single woman's life, while "The Network" finds sinister loneliness and joy in the mundane yet engrossing friendships of a small community of urban dwellers. In this enduring and disturbing collection, Highsmith evokes the gravity and horror of her characters' surroundings with evenhanded prose and a detailed imagination.

First line

E.Taylor Cheever wrote books in his head, never on paper.

Details

  • Title Slowly, Slowly in the Wind
  • Author Patricia Highsmith
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition Reprint
  • Pages 222
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher W. W. Norton & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Publication date December 22, 2004
  • Features Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780393326321 / 0393326322
  • Weight 0.43 lbs (0.20 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.56 in (20.83 x 13.97 x 1.42 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2004020387
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Citations

  • Library Journal, 01/15/2005, Page 172
  • Library Journal Prepub Alert, 08/01/2004, Page 52

More Copies for Sale

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.56
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Slowly Slowly in the Wind

Slowly Slowly in the Wind

by Patricia Highsmith

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Disclaimer:Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA
Slowly Slowly in the Wind

Slowly Slowly in the Wind

by Patricia Highsmith

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2004. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.00
Free Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.92
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Slowly Slowly in the Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly Slowly in the Wind

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$13.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.73
Free Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2004-12-17. Reprint. paperback. Used: Good. 5.50x0.70x8.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.41
Free Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind [Paperback] Highsmith, Patricia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind [Paperback] Highsmith, Patricia

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.58
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-03-18. Paperback. New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.58
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind [Paperback] Highsmith, Patricia
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind [Paperback] Highsmith, Patricia

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$21.31
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2005-03-18. Paperback. Like New. 0x0x0.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.31
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

by Highsmith, Patricia

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Edition
Reprint
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$26.63
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
W. W. Norton & Company, 2004-12-17. Reprint. paperback. New. 5.50x0.70x8.30. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.63
Free Delivery to USA
Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

Slowly, Slowly in the Wind

by HIGHSMITH, Patricia

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780393326321 / 0393326322
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: W.W. Norton, 2004. Softcover. Near Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. Rear wrapper curling away from textblock, faint crease on the cover, near fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$7.80 Delivery to USA