BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Republic of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Republic of Love Hardback - 1992

by Murrell G. Shields; Carol Shields

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Republic of Love

Details

  • Title Republic of Love
  • Author Murrell G. Shields; Carol Shields
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 366
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Canada, Toronto
  • Publication date 1992
  • ISBN 9780394222189 / 0394222180
  • Weight 1.51 lbs (0.68 kg)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code 813.54

More Copies for Sale

The Republicof Love: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Republicof Love: A Novel

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.16
A$9.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto, Canada: Random House of Canada Limited, 1991. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Couple of lightly bumbed corners and a wrinkle to the jacket at the head of the spine. Author of THE ORANGE FISH.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.16
A$9.66 Delivery to USA
The Republic of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Republic of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$28.63 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Random House Canada, 1992. A novel by this Canadian author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$28.63 Delivery to USA
The Republic of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Republic of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Canadian Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.59
A$12.87 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Canadian Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394222180 . Bruising to top corners of d/j. A Good Read ships from Toronto and Niagara Falls, NY - customers outside of North America please allow two to three weeks for delivery. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.59
A$12.87 Delivery to USA
The Republic Of Love

The Republic Of Love

by Shields, Carol.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.91
A$21.47 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: RANDOM HOUSE.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394222180 . Dj and boards show very light shelf wear.; A bright, solid book, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 366 pages; "He’s a thrice-divorced late-night talk-show host. She's an unmarried folklorist obsessed with mermaids. He lives for the present. She lives in the past. Both are leery of commitment. Neither has ever known lasting love. But when Tom Avery and Fay McLeod meet, it's love - or at least lust - at first sight. And then fate starts to throw them curveballs. " .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.91
A$21.47 Delivery to USA
Republic Of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Republic Of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.61
A$28.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada. Used - Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.61
A$28.61 Delivery to USA
The Republic of Love

The Republic of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Printing of the First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.67
A$23.62 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1992. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Printing of the First Edition. Fine, review copy with review slip on front paste down, in a fine jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.67
A$23.62 Delivery to USA
Republic Of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Republic Of Love

by Carol Shields

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Canada, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is signed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the First Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
Free Delivery to USA
The Republic of Love
More photos

The Republic of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$42.94
A$9.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8x5x0. Signed by author. First edition. Signed by author without inscription on title page. Jacket lightly toned, otherwise an excellent copy. 1992 Hard Cover. x, 366 pp. 8vo. A novel by the popular Canadian author who won the Pulitzer Prize for her novel The Stone Diaries. '"The Republic of Love" marries a wide diversity of elements, mythical and modern, ironic and moving, exhilarating and melancholy!a love-surveying story that is enticingly seductive.' Times Literary Supplement '"The Republic of Love" is a hymn to the pleasures and pains, the raptures even of an unspectacular life. Fay discovers that happiness is "a kind of by-product of existence, and not an end in itself". This piece of knowledge saves her, Shields suggests, from the watery, ambiguous yearning of the mermaid, "plaintive, coy", wordlessly calling out to no one. A simple message, but Shields delivers it… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$42.94
A$9.58 Delivery to USA
The Republic of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Republic of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.94
A$20.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Toronto: Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Frontis., 366 pp. A near fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.94
A$20.54 Delivery to USA
Republic Of Love
Stock photo: cover may vary

Republic Of Love

by Shields, Carol

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394222189 / 0394222180
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.86
Free Delivery to USA