BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power Hardback - 1973

by David Wise

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

Details

  • Title The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
  • Author David Wise
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 415
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 1973
  • ISBN 9780394479323 / 0394479327
  • Category Politics / Current Events
  • Library of Congress subjects Government and the press - United States, Government information - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72013911
  • Dewey Decimal Code 323.445

More Copies for Sale

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by WISE, DAVID

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.79
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.79
Free Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying:Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power: Government Deception, Secrecy,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying:Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by Wise, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$6.91 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1973. No Binding. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Slight sun fading to top and bottom of boards.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$6.91 Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying

by David Wise

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, but may contain a neat previous owner name. The spine remains undamaged. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by Wise, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Books for Young Readers, 0000-00-00. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.24
Free Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by WISE, DAVID

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.74
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1973-01-01. First Edition. hardcover. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.74
Free Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying

by Wise, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.48
Free Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying: Government, Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government, Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by Wise, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good DJ
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.39
A$11.52 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Hardcover. 1973. 1st Edition. 8vo 415pp . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Neat ink name & date, DJ price clipped .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.39
A$11.52 Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by Wise, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.07
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying

The Politics of Lying: Government, Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by Wise, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good-. 8vo. [8], 416, [2] pp. Bound in full blue cloth in white dust jacket with black spine, printed in blue, red, yellow, black and white. Very Good, light soiling to top edge, internally clean, light fading and wear to extremities of binding in Very Good- dust jacket with age-toning, creasing and wear to extremities, creasing to corners of flaps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power
More photos

The Politics of Lying: Government Deception, Secrecy, and Power

by David Wise

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394479323 / 0394479327
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1973. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Random House, 1973. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with publisher stamp on bottom page end. Dust jacket is very good with tape on front cover and tears. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.79
A$5.74 Delivery to USA