BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Epistle to a Godson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson Hardback - 1972

by W. H. Auden

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Epistle to a Godson

Details

  • Title Epistle to a Godson
  • Author W. H. Auden
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 77
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House (NY), New York
  • Publication date 1972
  • ISBN 9780394482033 / 0394482034
  • Weight 0.69 lbs (0.31 kg)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72001428
  • Dewey Decimal Code 821.912

More Copies for Sale

Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems
More photos

Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems

by Auden, Wystan Hugh (1907-1973)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Random House, 1972. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 6.5"x8.5" 77 numbered pages. X-library w/graphics. 2nd printing. Grass green boards w/blind stamped W.H.A. on front. DK green cloth spine w/gold ink letters. Jacket design by Bill Allen. Epistle to a Godson and other poems is a book of poems by W. H. Auden, published in 1972. This book was the last book of poems that Auden completed in his lifetime; its successor, Thank You, Fog was left unfinished at his death. The poems included in the book were written mostly in 1968-1971. Thirty-three poems and some of them are: Smelt and Tasted; Moon Landing; Circe; Loneliness.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.34
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson

by Auden, W. H

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1972-07-11. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8x6x0. New York, 1972; green paper covered boards; cloth spine; mild edge and corner wear; jacket with edge and corner wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; gift inscription on free front end paper; interior clean and unmarked; 77 pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.05
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems

by Auden, W. H

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.04
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.04
Free Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson

by Auden, W. H.

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House (NY), 1972. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems

Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems

by W. H. Auden

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Publishing Group, 1972. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.73
Free Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson

by Auden, W.H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.60
A$4.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1972. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Light rubbing and a half-inch tear to jacket..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.60
A$4.61 Delivery to USA
Epistle To A Godson and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle To A Godson and Other Poems

by Auden, W. H.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition Second Printing.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$6.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. 77pp. Dustjacket in mylar, usual library marking. T10 . Very Good. Half Cloth. First Edition Second Printing.. 1972.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$6.74 Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson: And Other Poems

Epistle to a Godson: And Other Poems

by Auden, W. H.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Random House Inc. First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Random House, 1972. Ex-library copy with pocket and bar code label on rear pastedown, one line rubber stamp on top edge. Near fine dj. . Near Fine. Hard. 1st. 1972.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$9.86 Delivery to USA
Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems

by W. H. Auden

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+ in VG+ dust jacket
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Random House, 1972. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover with light shelwear, clean, tightly bound; light foxing to front edge of the text block, otherwse the book is clean, gift inscription on the ffep, else unmrked. Light wear to dust jacket, clean, spine not faded, price-clipped.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$25.53
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
EPISTLE TO A GODSON AND OTHER POEMS

EPISTLE TO A GODSON AND OTHER POEMS

by W. H. Auden

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good +
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394482033 / 0394482034
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 6 x 8 in. Cloth and paper boards. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; minimal shelf wear, covers very clean. Binding tight and text unmarked. Amos Wilder's name on ffep, brother of Thornton. DJ is VERY GOOD ; not clipped, light edge wear, very clean, one chip to rear spine head. Poet. RGR.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$9.93 Delivery to USA