BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer Hardback - 1977

by Cheever, John

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Falconer

Details

  • Title Falconer
  • Author Cheever, John
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York
  • Publication date 1977
  • ISBN 9780394483474

More Copies for Sale

Plays by and about Women : An Anthology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plays by and about Women : An Anthology

by Victoria Sullivan; James Vernon Hatch

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 1973. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
Plays by and about Women : An Anthology
Stock photo: cover may vary

Plays by and about Women : An Anthology

by Victoria Sullivan; James Vernon Hatch

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, Incorporated, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA
Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer

by John Cheever

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Acceptable. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.40
Free Delivery to USA

Falconer

Cheever, John

We're sorry, this copy is no longer available.
Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer

by Cheever, John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$4.70 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1977. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight darkening to jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$4.70 Delivery to USA
Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer

by Cheever, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. 211 pages. An unforgettably moving book, both fantastic and real. A very good dust jacket over a very good book. Light foxing to the top page edges, and 1/2" X 3" residue remain on top of the front freepaper. No tears to dj. In protective mylar book cover..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.96
Free Delivery to USA
Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer

by Cheever , John

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$5.78 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Printing . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$5.78 Delivery to USA
Falconer
Stock photo: cover may vary

Falconer

by Cheever, John

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Black boards with white lettering, blue, silver and white dust jacket, protected in mylar. Spine of dust jacket is slightly faded. Deckle edge text block. Interior is bright and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Falconer

Falconer

by Cheever, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 211 pages. Hardcover. Black cloth covered boards with silver titles to spine. Previous owner's signature to endpaper. Dust jacket with light toning, now protected with a plastic cover. Clean & unmarked copy. Record # 751240
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
FALCONER
Stock photo: cover may vary

FALCONER

by Cheever, John

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394483474 / 0394483472
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.55
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Knopf, 1977. First Edition. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. National Book Award-winner Cheever's fourth novel is about Farragut, a member of the upper middle class driven by love and anger to murder, who finds real liberation in prison; First Printing of the First Edition; some slight shelfwear; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.55
A$6.14 Delivery to USA