BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Going to the Dogs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Going to the Dogs Hardback - 1987

by Dan Kavanagh

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Going to the Dogs

Details

  • Title Going to the Dogs
  • Author Dan Kavanagh
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 208
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pantheon Books, New York
  • Publication date 1987
  • ISBN 9780394563220 / 0394563220
  • Weight 0.83 lbs (0.38 kg)
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87043056
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

GOING TO THE DOGS
Stock photo: cover may vary

GOING TO THE DOGS

by Kavanagh, Dan

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.02
Free Delivery to USA
Going to the Dogs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Going to the Dogs

by Kavanagh, Dan

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
Going to the Dogs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Going to the Dogs

by Dan Kavanagh (Julian Barnes)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.14
Free Delivery to USA
GOING TO THE DOGS

GOING TO THE DOGS

by Kavanagh, Dan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York NY: Pantheon. 1987. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394563220 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The street-smart, cynical, neurotic, and bisexual detective Duffy scrutinizes an unsavory lot of dope addicts and misplaced gentry--all weekend guests at a stately English country home--to identify a murderer.; 208 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
GOING TO THE DOGS
Stock photo: cover may vary

GOING TO THE DOGS

by Kavanagh, Dan

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.13
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1987-11-12. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.13
Free Delivery to USA
Going To the Dogs

Going To the Dogs

by Kavanagh, Dan (Pseudonym of Julian Barnes)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York. 1988. January 1988. Pantheon Books. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 0394563220. 208 pages. hardcover. Jacket illustration by John Martinez. keywords: Mystery England Literature. DESCRIPTION - GOING TO THE DOGS is Dan Kavanagh's third thriller to be published by Pantheon featuring the street-smart, cynical, neurotic, bisexual Duffy. This time Duffy is tempted away from his normal low-life London beat by a telephone call from the country mansion of Vic Crowther, an old and dubious acquaintance. A body has been found in the library. A body in the library? That sound familiar. But neither the body nor the library nor the country mansion are at all what they seem. This is not the world of Agatha Christie and genteel murder among the cucumber sandwiches. Dan Kavanagh's thriller is firmly set in the on-the-make Britain of the 1980s, where new money talks loud, old vices flourish, and the people you run into during a country-house weekend are the sort you might very well not want to… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.18
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
GOING TO THE DOGS
Stock photo: cover may vary

GOING TO THE DOGS

by Kavanagh, Dan

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon. hardcover. Good. 1.8x09x2.1. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.55
Free Delivery to USA
Going to the Dogs

Going to the Dogs

by Kavanagh, Dan (Julian Barnes)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
US: Pantheon Books, 1987-11-12. 1st US. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 208 pages. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Record # 461995
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
Going to The Dogs

Going to The Dogs

by KAVANAGH, Dan (Julian Barnes)

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Pantheon Books, 1987. First U.S. edition, first printing. Hardcover. Julian Barnes' third Duffy mystery written under the pseudoynm Dan Kavanagh. A tight near fine copy with a sticker shadow to the front free endpaper and with some minor loss to the top front corner and some slight foxing in a very near fine dust jacket that is lightly rubbed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.47
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Going to the Dogs
Stock photo: cover may vary

Going to the Dogs

by Dan Kavanagh

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394563220 / 0394563220
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon, November 1987. Hardcover. Good. signed: first American edition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.63
A$5.73 Delivery to USA