BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Inner Room
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room Hardback - 1988

by James Merrill

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Inner Room

Details

  • Title The Inner Room
  • Author James Merrill
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 95
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Knopf Publishing Group, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1988-11
  • ISBN 9780394572482 / 0394572483
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.55 x 6.17 x 0.65 in (24.26 x 15.67 x 1.65 cm)
  • Category Poetry
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88045265
  • Dewey Decimal Code 811.54

More Copies for Sale

The Inner Room: Poems

The Inner Room: Poems

by James Merrill (1926-1995)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
viii+95 pages. Royal octavo (9 1/2" x 6") bound in purple cloth with silver Remainder mark at heal end pages in original pictorial jacket. First edition. A verse play about a saint carver accompanies poems about travel, memory, Japan, religion, friendship, and mortality. Condition: Remainder mark to heal end pages, old price sticker to front end paper else better than very good in a near fine jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.23
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room : Poems
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room : Poems

by Merrill, James

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.01
A$8.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. First printing. Merrill won the National Book Award for Poetry twice and the Pultizer Prize.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.01
A$8.67 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room

by Merrill, James

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988-11-05. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 6x0x9. Book is in Very Good condition, with minimal handling and light shelfwear, binding is tight, corners are sharp, interior is clean, text is free of markings. Dj lightly worn & toned in a mylar cover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room

by James Merrill

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.31 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Good condition
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$8.31 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room

The Inner Room

by James Ingram Merrill

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include previous owner inscriptions. At ThriftBooks, our motto is: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.65
Free Delivery to USA
The Inner Room:  Poems.
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room: Poems.

by MERRILL, James.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Knopf,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0394572483 . Stated first edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room

by MERRILL, James

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 95 pages. National Book Award winning collection of poetry. A clean and tight very near fine copy in purple cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. A clean copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room
More photos

The Inner Room

by James Merrill

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
FIRST EDITION
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1988. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Knopf, 1988. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with gray top stain. Dust jacket is like new with light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.92
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Inner Room

by MERRILL, James

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. First simultaneous paperback edition. Light foxing on page edges and inside wrappers, near fine. Poetry.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
The Inner Room: Poems

The Inner Room: Poems

by MERRILL, James

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394572482 / 0394572483
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. A crease on page 35 else fine in a fine dust jacket with some toning on the flaps.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$43.37
A$7.95 Delivery to USA