BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages Hardback - 1989

by David Shields; Ann Close (Editor)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Dead Languages

Details

  • Title Dead Languages
  • Author David Shields; Ann Close (Editor)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 245
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Alfred A. Knopf, New York
  • Publication date 1989
  • ISBN 9780394573885 / 0394573889
  • Weight 0.98 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Jewish fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 88013444
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1989-04-22. Hardcover. Good. This is an ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING! The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. There is very little shelf wear. A good solid copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394573889 . Old store label on DJ back. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.68
A$11.58 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
Stated First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$8.68 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8 Vo. Book and DJ are in very good condition. top edges of pages colored blue. no soiling or markings. clean, tight and square. little shelf wear. . Very Good. Hardcover. Stated First Edition. 1989.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$8.68 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.22 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 4/22/1989 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Good. 1.1000 8.4000 5.7000.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.13
A$7.22 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$9.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf. 1st Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. 0394573889 First edition, First Printing. Signed by the author on the title page. Not inscribed, price clipped or otherwise marked. Securely wrapped, dust jacket in protective cover and shipped in a box. Full # line starting with a 1.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$9.77 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. First Edition . Hardcover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Signed By The Author On The Ffep. Lower Corners Bumped. Light Edge Wear. Back Of Jacket Has A Two Inch Cut In The Jacket. Ownership Signature And Date On The Ffep.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by David Shields

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, April 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.47
A$5.79 Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by David Shields

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.69
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1989. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.69
Free Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.98
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.98
Free Delivery to USA
Dead Languages
More photos

Dead Languages

by Shields, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394573885 / 0394573889
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.41 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf, 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Barry Root, dj art. Signed by Author(s). The book has a previous owner's name to the front free end paper. The dust jacket is unclipped ($18.95). First Edition Stated. Signed on the title page by the author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.37
A$9.41 Delivery to USA