BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll Paperback - 1982

by Lewis Carroll

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

Details

  • Title The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
  • Author Lewis Carroll
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition 1st American
  • Pages 302
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1982
  • ISBN 9780394749655 / 0394749650
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress subjects Authors, English - 19th century -, Carroll, Lewis - Correspondence
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 82047870
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$2.42
A$11.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1982-07-01. Paperback. Good. A standard softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean but has tanned along the edges. Softcovers are good but have light edge wear. Spine has light creasing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$2.42
A$11.44 Delivery to USA
Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll (American)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll (American)

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Light edgewear, light browning to interior, else tight and clean.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
A$11.45 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1982. Paperback. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.55
Free Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.28
Free Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by LEWIS CARROLL

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Thus
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, July 1982. First Thus. Trade Paperback . Very Good. Stated, 'First American Edition.' though 'a larger collection of letters and editorial text was first published by Oxford University Press in 1978.' Very mild shelf wear. Previous owner's name, location & a date inked verso front cover top left corner. Clean, sound. Interior pages darkened mildly & marginally. Eight pages printed of photographs, including many by Carroll (nee Charles Lutwidge Dodgson), including controversial portrait of Alice Liddell original Wonderland Alice. (302 pp.)
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.31
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.23
A$7.16 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1982. Soft cover. New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.23
A$7.16 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Paperback
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.19
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Pantheon Books, 1982. First Paperback . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Edited by Morton N. Cohen. Trade paperback, glossy wrappers colorfully designed with lavender-tinted photo of younger Carroll, a color-illustration of feather, a child in ornate gold frame on front with letter and stamps, a border on back wrapper of letters, characters from his fiction, and photos of children, praise from New York Times, Chicago Sun-Times, 302 stiff very slightly browned pages, plus brief biographical note, includes photo section, facsimiles of letters, biographical chronology, and geneaological chart of Dodgson family. Near Very Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.19
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Selected Letters of Lewis Carroll

by Carroll, Lewis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394749655 / 0394749650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$45.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$45.21
Free Delivery to USA