BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Dwindling Party
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dwindling Party Hardback - 1982

by Edward Gorey; Ward Gorey

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Dwindling Party

Details

  • Title The Dwindling Party
  • Author Edward Gorey; Ward Gorey
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 10
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Books for Young Readers, New York
  • Publication date 1982
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780394851297 / 0394851293
  • Weight 0.88 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Age range 08 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 3 - 7
  • Category Nonfiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Stories in rhyme, Toy and movable books
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 81085698
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Dwindling Party
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dwindling Party

by Edward Gorey

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$70.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House. Good. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394851293 . Covers have minor rubbing, moderate wear to corners, edges, crown, and heel. All popups in working order, some pieces minorly creased, interior else clean and unmarked. International shipping billed at cost. Photos upon request.; A Pop-Up Book From Random House; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$70.90
Free Delivery to USA
THE DWINDLING PARTY POP UP
More photos

THE DWINDLING PARTY POP UP

by Gorey, Edward

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good- in No Dust Jacket dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.52
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House. 1982. Hardcover. Very Good- in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Hardcover. Glossy color illustrated boards show light soil and edge wear. 6 pop ups/moveables in nice condition, occasional creasing. Occasional foxing to text pages. Always carefully wrapped and shipped in cardboard boxes to protect your purchase. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages . 0394851293 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.52
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party
More photos

The Dwindling Party

by GOREY, Edward

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$120.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1982. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. A pop-up book from this dark children's book author. A very good plus copy in illustrated boards with all of the movables in fine condition but with some slight internal foxing. No dust jacket as issued. A pleasing copy of this terrific book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$120.54
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
THE DWINDLING PARTY
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE DWINDLING PARTY

by GOREY, Edward

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, ( 1982). First edition. Hardcover. Fine/issued without. Edward GOREY w. 6 pop-up panels. Narrow quarto, unpaginated, glazed pictorial boards: lightly read, with all parts intact and moveable. Adventures of the MacFizzet family, a group of 7 persons who visit Hickyacket Hall. {Toldano A83a]. Story and illustrations by Edward Gorey, with moveable and six pop-up panels, paper engineered by Ib Penick.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party (pop-up).
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dwindling Party (pop-up).

by GOREY, Edward.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY:: Random House,. Near Fine. 1982. Hardcover. 0394851293 . Illustrated by the author. Paper engineering by Ib Penick. First printing. All pop-ups and moving parts are intact and in good working order. Near fine in glossy illustatrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party
More photos

The Dwindling Party

by Gorey, Edward

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$177.26
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition, hardcover. First edition, first printing with "1" in the number line. Excellent condition with only mild rubbing, else pop-ups and other movable parts are sharp and in like-new condition. No dust jacket, as issued, 4to, bookseller #4565.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$177.26
A$8.44 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party (A Pop-Up Book from Random House)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Dwindling Party (A Pop-Up Book from Random House)

by Edward Gorey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$187.61
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1982-09-12. hardcover. Very Good. 11x8x1. 30 cm. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Small tear at base of spine. Pop-up illustrations and verses divulge how, one by one, six members of the MacFizzet family monstrously disappear during a visit to Hickyacket Hall, leaving behind only young Neville, who expects "it was all for the best.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$187.61
A$7.05 Delivery to USA
THE DWINDLING PARTY.
More photos

THE DWINDLING PARTY.

by Gorey, Edward.

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition, first printing. First printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY;: Random House,, 1982. First edition, first printing. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Edward Gorey.. Toledano A83a. Hint of a fold to cloud in third pop-up and fold to cloud in fifth, else a fine and bright copy. Issued without dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party
More photos

The Dwindling Party

by Edward Gorey

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$212.71
A$5.67 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Random House, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 6 pop-up panels,glazed pictorial boards: lightly read, with all parts intact and moveable. Inscribed. 7.75 x 11.75 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$212.71
A$5.67 Delivery to USA
The Dwindling Party (A Pop-Up Book from Random House)
More photos

The Dwindling Party (A Pop-Up Book from Random House)

by Edward Gorey; Ib Penick [Contributor]

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394851297 / 0394851293
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$229.31
A$7.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House, 1982-09-11. hardcover. Like New. 11x7x0. 30 cm. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Pop-up illustrations and verses divulge how, one by one, six members of the MacFizzet family monstrously disappear during a visit to Hickyacket Hall, leaving behind only young Neville, who expects "it was all for the best.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$229.31
A$7.05 Delivery to USA