BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Secrt Language of Snow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Secrt Language of Snow Hardback - 1984

by Terry Tempest Williams

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Secrt Language of Snow

Details

  • Title Secrt Language of Snow
  • Author Terry Tempest Williams
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 129
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Random House Children's Books, San Francisco
  • Publication date 1984
  • ISBN 9780394865744 / 039486574X
  • Weight 0.89 lbs (0.40 kg)
  • Category Science
  • Library of Congress subjects Snow, Arctic regions
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83019410
  • Dewey Decimal Code 551.578

More Copies for Sale

The Secret Language Of Snow
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Secret Language Of Snow

by Terry Tempest Williams

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$71.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sierra Club/Pantheon Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. SEE PHOTOS FOR MORE INFORMATION. New protective mylar applied to dust jacket before shipping. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$71.56
Free Delivery to USA
The Secret Language of Snow
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Secret Language of Snow

by Williams, Terry Tempest

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good in very good dust jacket.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$103.05
A$7.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Random House Audiobooks. 1984. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Audience: Children/juvenile. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$103.05
A$7.14 Delivery to USA
Secrt Language of Snow
Stock photo: cover may vary

Secrt Language of Snow

by Williams, Terry Tempest

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Children's Books, 1984. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Secret Language of Snow

The Secret Language of Snow

by Ted Major; Terence T. Williams

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$131.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Random House Children's Books, 1984. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$131.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Secret Language Of Snow
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Secret Language Of Snow

by Williams, Terry Tempest

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$241.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Sierra ClubPantheon Books, 1984-04-12. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 0.00x0.00x0.00. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$241.88
Free Delivery to USA
The Secret Language of Snow

The Secret Language of Snow

by Williams, Terry Tempest and Ted Major

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$286.26
A$9.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco: Sierra Club. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039486574x . "Snow is snow, right? Wrong! There is annui (falling snow) , pukak (snow that can cause avalanches) , siqoq (swirling or drifting snow) , kanik (rime on tree trunks) - and many other types of frosty white crystals." Terry Tempest Williams' first book. Ships same or next business day. Remainder mark on tail edge. Book has some edge wear, small bumps on spine ends and corners; overall, pages are tight, bright, and clean. Dust jacket protected in archival cover. DJ has normal edge and shelf wear, 1/2-inch chip on spine head, 1/3-inch tears on top corners and head edge of back cover, tiny tears along tail edge of front cover, faintly yellowed. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 129 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$286.26
A$9.66 Delivery to USA
Secret Language of Snow

Secret Language of Snow

by Williams, Terry Tempest; Major, Ted

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$429.39
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco And New York: Sierra Club/Pantheon Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 039486574X . First printing with full number line on copyright page; not the more common library binding. Inscribed by Williams for "John" on the title page. Teal paper boards quarter bound with white cloth. Bronze lettering on spine. Boards are in near fine condition with mild soiling. Illustrated dust jacket with pink and black lettering on cover and spine. Jacket is wrapped in mylar and price clipped. Minor edge wear; slight fading to spine. Tight binding and clean interior. Embossed stamp from previous owner Howard F. Albee, a Utah geologist, on the front free endpaper. Includes black-and-white illustrations by Jennifer Dewey throughout. This is the first book by acclaimed author, educator, and conservationist Terry Tempest Williams. Aimed at a juvenile audience, the book "explores the phenomenon of snow through the vocabulary of the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$429.39
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Secret Language of Snow.

Secret Language of Snow.

by WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest and MAJOR, Ted.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$500.96
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco / NY:: Sierra Club / Pantheon Books,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 039486574X . Terry Tempest Williams's first book. First printing of the trade edition (not the more commonly found library binding). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Previous owner's name and address on front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good (large chip in lower corner of front panel) dust jacket. ; 129 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$500.96
A$10.02 Delivery to USA
Secret Language of Snow.
Stock photo: cover may vary

Secret Language of Snow.

by WILLIAMS, Terry Tempest and MAJOR, Ted.

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780394865744 / 039486574X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$572.52
A$10.02 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
San Francisco / NY:: Sierra Club / Pantheon Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 039486574X . Terry Tempest Williams's first book. First printing of the trade edition (not the more commonly found library binding). SIGNED by the author on the title page. Impression from a paper clip at the top of pages 14-15, else near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear and tiny chip at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. ; 129 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$572.52
A$10.02 Delivery to USA