BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Edge of the Sea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Edge of the Sea Paperback - 1979

by Rachel Carson; Bob Hines; Bob Hines (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Edge of the Sea

From the publisher

In her luminous descriptions of intertidal life, Carson shows her remarkable ability to describe the beauties of science and the natural world.

First line

THE EDGE of the sea is a strange and beautiful place.

Details

  • Title The Edge of the Sea
  • Author Rachel Carson; Bob Hines; Bob Hines (Illustrator)
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Thus
  • Pages 276
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Mariner Books, Boston, MA
  • Publication date September 1979
  • ISBN 9780395285190 / 0395285194
  • Weight 0.77 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.19 x 5.42 x 0.85 in (20.80 x 13.77 x 2.16 cm)
  • Category Nature
  • Dewey Decimal Code 574.92

More Copies for Sale

The Edge of the Sea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Edge of the Sea

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Mariner Books. Used - Good. Good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
THE EDGE OF THE SEA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE EDGE OF THE SEA

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.81
Free Delivery to USA
THE EDGE OF THE SEA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE EDGE OF THE SEA

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
  • Paperback
Condition
Used
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.64
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. paperback. Used: Good. 0.75x5.25x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.64
Free Delivery to USA
THE EDGE OF THE SEA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE EDGE OF THE SEA

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.94
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1979, 1979-01-01. paperback. Good. 1.9x13.3x21.6. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.94
Free Delivery to USA
THE EDGE OF THE SEA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE EDGE OF THE SEA

by Carson, Rachel Louise

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, 8th Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.59
A$10.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition, 8th Printing . Soft cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Bob Hines (Illustrator). Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light rubs to all leading edges. In many respects a classic companion to Silent Spring, and in itself also a practical field guide illustrated with scientifically accurate lines drawings. Portions first published in the New Yorker, and first issued in book form 1955. Pennsylvania-born writer, scientist and ecologist Rachel Carson (1907 - 1964) considers sea shores, "the rugged shores of rock, the sand beaches, and the coral reefs and all their associated features" as that "essential unity that binds the earth." 6 essays: I, The Marginal World; II, Patterns of Shore Life; III, The Rocky Shores; IV, The Rim of Sand; V, The Coral Coast; and, VI, The Enduring Sea, followed by an Appendix: Classification. Fine copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.59
A$10.64 Delivery to USA
The Edge of the Sea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Edge of the Sea

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
This is the OVERSIZED softcover stated Houghton First Edition from 1979. Other than a hint of cover creasing, the book is in excellent condition. There are no rips, tears, markings, etc.---and the pages and binding are tight (see photo). **Note: All books listed as FIRST EDITIONS are stated by the publisher in words or number lines--or--only stated editions that include only the publisher and publication date. Check my feedback to see that I sell exactly as I describe. So bid now for this magnificent, impossible-to-find NATURE COLLECTIBLE.Like New
Add to wish list
Item price
A$35.45
A$8.51 Delivery to USA
THE EDGE OF THE SEA
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE EDGE OF THE SEA

by Carson, Rachel

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.81
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.81
Free Delivery to USA
The Edge of the Sea
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Edge of the Sea

by Carson, Rachel

  • New
  • Paperback
Condition
New
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395285190 / 0395285194
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$161.05
A$8.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin (Jp), 1979-09-01. Paperback. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$161.05
A$8.44 Delivery to USA