BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles Hardback - 1994

by Eve Bunting; David Wiesner (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

In this stunning collaboration of two exceptional talents, the striking charcoal illustrations and nimble text reveal what happens at night when the gargoyles come to life.

Summary

In this stunning collaboration of two exceptional talents, the striking charcoal illustrations and nimble text reveal what happens at night when the gargoyles come to life.

Reader reviews for Night of the Gargoyles

Details

  • Title Night of the Gargoyles
  • Author Eve Bunting; David Wiesner (Illustrator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 32
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Clarion Books, New York
  • Publication date 1994-10-17
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780395665534 / 0395665531
  • Weight 0.78 lbs (0.35 kg)
  • Dimensions 11.56 x 8.54 x 0.38 in (29.36 x 21.69 x 0.97 cm)
  • Age range 10 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 5 - 7
  • Reading level 910
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 4-8 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Horror stories, Gargoyles
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 93008160
  • Dewey Decimal Code E

Media reviews

"Caldecott Medal-winner Wiesner's charcoal drawings are as breathtaking as Bunting's prose." Kirkus Reviews with Pointers

More Copies for Sale

Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.55
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Ex library book, clean, tight, reinforced binding, last blank page removed, cover protected, b&w illustrations, 28 pages 8.5" x 11.5".
"When night comes, the gargoyles creep on stubs of feet along the hight ledges. They Swoop down to hunch with gargoyle friends around the fountain and mock the watchman as he passes by.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.55
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books. Used - Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.08
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve; Wiesner, David [Illustrator]

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.76
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books, 1994-10-17. Hardcover. Acceptable. 8x0x11.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.76
Free Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Eve Bunting

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles

Night of the Gargoyles

by Eve Bunting

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles
Stock photo: cover may vary

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.42
Free Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.19
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.19
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve; Wiesner, David \(illustrator\)

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Clarion, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. New York: Clarion, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/near fine. Unmarked copy, very slight wear at bottom corner of jacket. Reinforced binding. "As evening falls, the grotesquely carved guardians on an art museum rise up to peer and prowl...The black-and-white pastels--eerie, unusual, and utterly creepy--are spine-chillingly perfect."--"School Library Journal" Best Books Of The Year.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.18
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Night of the Gargoyles

Night of the Gargoyles

by Bunting, Eve

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly worn.
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395665534 / 0395665531
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NY: Clarion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Jacket lightly worn.. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395665531 . Fun children's book by the late Eve Bunting with charcoal illustrations by Caldecott medalist David Wiesner. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.27
A$8.51 Delivery to USA