BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age Library binding - 1997

by Gina Willner-Pardo; Glo Coalson (Illustrator)

Add to wish list

Summary

A short chapter book about loyalty, friendship, and the discovery that people aren't all one way or the other, but "all those things together."

Reader reviews for Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age

From the publisher

A short chapter book about loyalty, friendship, and the discovery that people aren't all one way or the other, but "all those things together."

Details

  • Title Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age
  • Author Gina Willner-Pardo; Glo Coalson (Illustrator)
  • Binding Library Binding
  • Edition Ex-library
  • Pages 40
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Clarion Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 1997-09-22
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780395730805 / 0395730805
  • Weight 0.7 lbs (0.32 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.35 x 7.38 x 0.42 in (23.75 x 18.75 x 1.07 cm)
  • Age range 10 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 5 - 7
  • Category Children's 4-8 - Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Schools - Fiction, Behavior - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 95044050
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

"A mildly funny chapter book, made more engaging by its likable protoganist, appealing illustrations, and attractive format." Booklist, ALA

More Copies for Sale

DAPHNE ELOISE SLATER, WHO'S TALL FOR HER AGE
Stock photo: cover may vary

DAPHNE ELOISE SLATER, WHO'S TALL FOR HER AGE

by Willner-Pardo, Gina

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395730805 / 0395730805
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.11
A$10.84 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Clarion Books/Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First Edition, First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Glo Coalson (Illustrator). EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan pocket. Text/BRAND NEW w/folded corner to one page (likely from poor shelving). Illustrated DJ/NF; under library mylar. It is third grade and Daphne Eloise Slater loves school --- that until nasty Leonard begins calling her a giraffe for being taller than most. Misery sets in but soon a chance to be equally mean and nasty arises ... will Daphne retaliate and punish her tormentor in kind?
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.11
A$10.84 Delivery to USA
Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age

by Willner-Pardo, Gina

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
GOOD-/Good-
Edition
Ex-library
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395730805 / 0395730805
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.53
A$10.55 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company. GOOD-/Good-. 1997. Ex-library. Hard Cover. 0395730805 Ex-Library (B161) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.53
A$10.55 Delivery to USA
Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age

by Willner-Pardo, Gina

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395730805 / 0395730805
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$79.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$79.91
Free Delivery to USA
Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age
Stock photo: cover may vary

Daphne Eloise Slater, Who's Tall for Her Age

by Willner-Pardo, Gina

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395730805 / 0395730805
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Clarion Books, 1997-01-01. hardcover. LikeNew. 7x0x9. Coalson, Glo. Former library copy, may have usual markings. Looks hardly used! Library binding hardcover edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.52
Free Delivery to USA