BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Fabulous Small Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews Hardback - 2003

by Joseph Epstein

Add to wish list

Summary

Fans of Joseph Epstein's best-selling Snobbery: The American Version will recognize the same wit, insight, and incisive social examination in Fabulous Small Jews, Epstein's first collection of stories since 1992's The Goldin Boys. In these pages are artists, writers, a commodities trader, a concert pianist, lawyers on the make, all at various crossroads and turning points in their lives. These are classic stories with universal themes: the rights of talent, the attempt to shake one's identity, the desperation of strangled impulses, the complexities of family love. But, as always with Epstein, the magic, the charm, and the humor are in his lavish details. The stories in Fabulous Small Jews are small worlds writ large, and Epstein's observant eye and engaging voice bring them alive on the page.

Reader reviews for Fabulous Small Jews

From the publisher

Fans of Joseph Epstein's best-selling Snobbery: The American Version will recognize the same wit, insight, and incisive social examination in Fabulous Small Jews, Epstein's first collection of stories since 1992's The Goldin Boys. In these pages are artists, writers, a commodities trader, a concert pianist, lawyers on the make, all at various crossroads and turning points in their lives. These are classic stories with universal themes: the rights of talent, the attempt to shake one's identity, the desperation of strangled impulses, the complexities of family love. But, as always with Epstein, the magic, the charm, and the humor are in his lavish details. The stories in Fabulous Small Jews are small worlds writ large, and Epstein's observant eye and engaging voice bring them alive on the page.

Details

  • Title Fabulous Small Jews
  • Author Joseph Epstein
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 352
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Boston
  • Publication date 2003-07-07
  • ISBN 9780395944028 / 0395944023
  • Weight 1.17 lbs (0.53 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 6.38 x 1.12 in (21.59 x 16.21 x 2.84 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Jewish fiction, Jews - United States
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002027621
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

"Epstein, always a graceful writer, also happens to possess a stand-up comic's gift for punch lines..." --Diane Cole The New York Times Book Review

"Epstein has compiled a collection of short stories as thoughtful and arresting as its title . . . Gratifying and genuine . . ." Publishers Weekly

More Copies for Sale

Fabulous Small Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
A$6.44 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Dust jacket has light wear. Unmarked, pages clean, binding tight. Ships Next Business Day.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
A$6.44 Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Joseph Epstein

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Joseph Epstein

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2003. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Joseph Epstein

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.82
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.56
Free Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.34
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews : Stories

by Joseph Epstein

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very good clean copy. One careful owner. Outer corner small bump/jacket also. No remainder or other markings. Size: 8vo . Near Fine. Hardcover. 1st. 2003.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
Fabulous Small Jews
Stock photo: cover may vary

Fabulous Small Jews

by Epstein, Joseph

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition.
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395944028 / 0395944023
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.38
A$7.17 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First Edition. . Hardcover. New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; Stored newPHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.38
A$7.17 Delivery to USA