BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls Hardback - 2003

by Robert Stone

Add to wish list

Summary

Robert Stone’s remarkable new novel is a psychological thriller of razor-sharp intensity: mysterious, erotic, and deeply readable.
Michael Ahearn, a professor at a rural college, sheds his comfortable assumptions when he becomes obsessed with a new faculty member from the Caribbean, Lara Purcell. An expert in Third World politics, Lara is seductive, dangerous — and in thrall, she claims, to a voodoo spirit who has taken possession of her soul.
Impassioned and determined, Michael pursues Lara to her native island of St. Trinity, heedless of the political upheaval there. Together they desperately attempt to reclaim all that Lara has lost. Yet island intrigue ensnares them. Lara sacrifices herself to ritual and superstition. Michael is caught unawares in a high-stakes smuggling scheme. In his feverish state of mind, the world becomes an ever-shifting phantasmagoria. He is, himself, possessed.
In Bay of Souls, readers will recognize the trademarks of Stone’s greatest fiction: the American embroiled in Third World corruption, the diplomats and covert operatives, the idealists and opportunists. Yet here the author’s sights are set inward, to a place where politics is superfluous, experience unreliable. Never before has Stone probed so powerfully the psychological depths of one man’s mind. What he finds there defies expectations.

Reader reviews for Bay of Souls

From the publisher

Robert Stone's remarkable new novel is a psychological thriller of razor-sharp intensity: mysterious, erotic, and deeply readable.
Michael Ahearn, a professor at a rural college, sheds his comfortable assumptions when he becomes obsessed with a new faculty member from the Caribbean, Lara Purcell. An expert in Third World politics, Lara is seductive, dangerous -- and in thrall, she claims, to a voodoo spirit who has taken possession of her soul.
Impassioned and determined, Michael pursues Lara to her native island of St. Trinity, heedless of the political upheaval there. Together they desperately attempt to reclaim all that Lara has lost. Yet island intrigue ensnares them. Lara sacrifices herself to ritual and superstition. Michael is caught unawares in a high-stakes smuggling scheme. In his feverish state of mind, the world becomes an ever-shifting phantasmagoria. He is, himself, possessed.
In Bay of Souls, readers will recognize the trademarks of Stone's greatest fiction: the American embroiled in Third World corruption, the diplomats and covert operatives, the idealists and opportunists. Yet here the author's sights are set inward, to a place where politics is superfluous, experience unreliable. Never before has Stone probed so powerfully the psychological depths of one man's mind. What he finds there defies expectations.

Details

  • Title Bay of Souls
  • Author Robert Stone
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 256
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Houghton Mifflin, Boston
  • Publication date 2003-04-22
  • ISBN 9780395963494 / 0395963494
  • Weight 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.94 x 0.88 in (21.84 x 15.09 x 2.24 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Psychological Suspense
  • Library of Congress subjects College teachers, Islands
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2002192171
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

Faulknerian intensity and a narrative economy reminiscent of Hemingway distinguish Stone's bloodcurdling seventh outing... A small masterpiece, possessed of a relentless lucidity that recalls Conrad and Graham Greene at their peeks. Stone's best yet.
Kirkus Reviews, Starred

A tight brillianty observed tale.... A novel of bold prose and subtle perceptions, a small, hard gem from a master writer.
Publishers Weekly, Starred

Stone is at his best here, and that's very, very good.
Library Journal Starred

It's "must" reading in the way everything Stone writes is.
The Nation

Every so often, a novel comes along so electrically charged with atmosphere and eroticism that the reader has to consume it in small morsels, stopping from time to time to digest what has been read.... Robert Stone's latest, BAY OF SOULS, is such a novel. Bookpage

The latest addition to Robert Stone's dark canon. It's a fascinating addition. Unusual (for Stone) in its brevity, this is a highly concentrated work.... Stone gives us another wild ride, one that leaves the reader rather dazed, shaken up and moved....
The New York Times Book Review

In Stone's intense, intricate story, moments as minor as a flashlight dropped in the water or a frustrated hunter trying to carry his kill in an unwieldy wheelbarrow are miniatures of the grotesque episodes in which Michael will later find himself.
The Seattle Times

Robert Stone's BAY OF SOULS shows the author in a stylistic languor as narcotic as the Caribbean island on which the story takes place....more fun than vacationing with your family.
Playboy

Hypnotic.... BAY OF SOULS takes all of this important writer's motifs to a new and unanticipated level of scrutiny.
The Chicago Tribune

Stone just keeps getting better.
Star Ledger

Readers who go along with Stone on this voyage won't be disappointed. USA Today

A stunning work, a profound and profoundly moving meditation tethered to a runaway train. ... Bay of Souls is a triumph. The San Diego Union-Tribune

Bottom line: Big bad voodoo dandy.
People Magazine

Here as elsewhere [Stone] orchestrates the bottomless complexity of political corruption with the subtlety of a jazz composer. The Washington Post

[Stone's] action scenes are taut, polished gems .... and his gift for conveying a building sense of dread is unmatched.
Outside

As always, Stone dares to probe the territory of personal salvation--the courage needed to find it and the consequences of not having what it takes--with unflinching steadiness.
Pittsburg Post Gazette

With steely prose, Stone cuts through to the heart of darkness lurking not in some exotic, far-flung locale, but beating insistently inside any sensitive man.
San Antonio Express-News

Beautifull written.... a gripping book filled with profound portraits of longing and distress.
The Detroit Free Press

The real action of BAY OF SOULS takes place in the heart of the protagonist, and Stone handles this drama masterfully.
Columbus Dispatch

Succeeds splendidly...delicate, even beautiful.
Jerusalem Post

More Copies for Sale

Bay of Souls

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.43
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 4/22/2003 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.9843 in x 8.8583 in x 6.6535 in. The dust jacket shows normal wear and tear. This is an ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly Hardcover Book, Good condition but not perfect, Cover has minor nicks and tears, spine shows some creases from use. Ask Questions and request photos if your buying for the cover and not the content. Items are uploaded with their own individual photo, but when Multiple Items are for sale only one representative photo may be shown. Actual Photos are availible upon request.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.43
A$8.57 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.28
A$8.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003. RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge, the card pocket page has been CUT out by the library. Some scuff to the plastic covers and the page edge. This edition remains USEFULand presentable.. Hard Cover. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.28
A$8.23 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 4/22/2003 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 0.9843 in x 8.8583 in x 6.6535 in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.56
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls: A Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls: A Novel

by Robert Stone

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.71 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.14
A$5.71 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • first
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt. First Edition. Acceptable. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.59
Free Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.29
Free Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
1st printing.
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.66
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. Octavo, 249pp.. 1st printing.. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.66
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls: a Novel
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls: a Novel

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First printing. Seventh novel by the National Book Award winning author. A clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Bear and His Daughters : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bear and His Daughters : Stories

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First printing. Stone's first collection of short stories and a finalist for the Pulitizer Prize. Includes six short stories, spanning 30 years, and a first time published novella. Slight edgewear to dustjacket else a clean, unmarked copy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.45
A$8.59 Delivery to USA
Bay of Souls
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bay of Souls

by Stone, Robert

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780395963494 / 0395963494
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.00
Free Delivery to USA