BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War Hardback - 1992

by Nina Bawden

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Carrie's War

Details

  • Title Carrie's War
  • Author Nina Bawden
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First American E
  • Pages 159
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia
  • Publication date October 1992
  • ISBN 9780397314508 / 0397314507
  • Weight 0.85 lbs (0.39 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.23 x 5.64 x 0.73 in (20.90 x 14.33 x 1.85 cm)
  • Age range 09 to 12 years
  • Grade levels 4 - 7
  • Reading level 760
  • Category Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Wales - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 72013253
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.90
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Edgewear. Some scuffs in cover's shine. Numbers written on first page, otherwise clean pages.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.90
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.64
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.64
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
Edition
Ex-library
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins. Ex-library. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.20
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1992. Library Binding. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins, 1992. Library Binding. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.25
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$11.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.86
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
Condition
Used
Edition
Ex-library
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
0000-00-00. Ex-library. library. Used: Good. 5.75x0.75x8.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.78
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Later printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$24.53
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1973. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First American edition, fifth printing, [1973]. 8vo, hardcover, 159 pp. Book is Near Fine, author's signature on title page; otherwise, page are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is Near Fine, residue of library sticker on and near foot of spine. Dust jacket housed in archival dust jacket protector. Story of children who were evacuated from London to Wales during The Blitz.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.53
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Good
Condition
Good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.29
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
library. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.29
Free Delivery to USA
Carrie's War
Stock photo: cover may vary

Carrie's War

by Bawden, Nina

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
GOOD- Reading Copy/Good-
Edition
Ex-library
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780397314508 / 0397314507
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.56
A$10.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group. GOOD- Reading Copy/Good-. 1973. Ex-library. Hard Cover. 0397314507 Ex-Library (F163) .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.56
A$10.35 Delivery to USA