BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen Paperback - 1980

by Roland Hunter

Add to wish list

About this book

At the beginning of the twentieth century, the South Pole was the most coveted prize in the fiercely nationalistic modern age of exploration. In the brilliant dual biography, the award-winning writer Roland Huntford re-examines every detail of the great race to the South Pole between Britain's Robert Scott and Norway's Roald Amundsen. Scott, who dies along with four of his men only eleven miles from his next cache of supplies, became Britain's beloved failure, while Amundsen, who not only beat Scott to the Pole but returned alive, was largely forgotten. This account of their race is a gripping, highly readable history that captures the driving ambitions of the era and the complex, often deeply flawed men who were charged with carrying them out. THE LAST PLACE ON EARTH is the first of Huntford's masterly trilogy of polar biographies. It is also the only work on the subject in the English language based on the original Norwegian sources, to which Huntford returned to revise and update this edition.

Reader reviews for Scott and Amundsen

Details

  • Title Scott and Amundsen
  • Author Roland Hunter
  • Binding Paperback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 665
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Adult Hc/Tr, New York
  • Publication date 1980
  • ISBN 9780399119606 / 0399119604
  • Category Travel - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Scott, Robert Falcon, Explorers - Great Britain - Biography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 80011469
  • Dewey Decimal Code 919.890

More Copies for Sale

Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Hunter, Roland

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.80 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 1980. 0399119604 :Binding: PaperbackSubject: Travel | Polar RegionsVendor: Penguin Adult Hc/Tr . Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.02
A$7.80 Delivery to USA
The Race. Translated from the Norwegian by Joan Tate
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Race. Translated from the Norwegian by Joan Tate

by Holt, Kare

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG
Edition
First English
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Michael Joseph, 1974 VG/VG+. 8vo. original grey boards (slightly rubbed & sunned, inscrip. to FFE, a few spots and marks) in dustwrapper (a trifle rubbed, slight spotting to flaps); pp. 256. A very good copy. A Norwegian account of the race to the South Pole by Scott and Amundsen.. First English. Hard Cover. VG/VG+.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Hunter, Roland

  • Used
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.14
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1980-05-25. First Edition. paperback. Used: Good. xx. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.14
Free Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Hunter, Roland

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$29.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR, 1980-05-25. First Edition. paperback. Good. 0x0x0. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$29.27
Free Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Hunter, Roland

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
Condition
Good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.23
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
paperback. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.23
Free Delivery to USA
Scott & Amundsen. The Race to the South Pole
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott & Amundsen. The Race to the South Pole

by Huntford, Roland

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
VG+
Edition
First US
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$85.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1980 VG+/F-. 8vo. original black cloth (slightly rubbed & bumped, occ. marking and faint spotting, but clean internally) in dustwrapper priced $19.95 (slightly rubbed & nicked); pp. xxii (last blank), 664 (last blank), with 109 illustrations & 15 maps. Heavy item (1.6 kg), additional postage may be required for international delivery. A very good copy.. First US. Hard Cover. VG+/F-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$85.00
A$42.00 Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Huntford, Roland

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$124.08
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First American Edition. Large Octavo. Large thick 8vo. xx (ii), 665 (1) pp, illus. First American Edition, 1998. Price clipped. Very minor ede wear dj, else, Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.5" x 9.5". Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pictorial dj in acetate protector..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$124.08
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen

Scott and Amundsen

by Huntford, Roland (1927-?)

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1st U.S. Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$127.63
A$41.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York : Putnam, 1980. 1st U.S. Edition. Hardback. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 665 pages; Description: xx, 665 p. , [16] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Scott, Robert Falcon, 1868-1912. Amundsen, Roald, 1872-1928. Explorers--Great Britain--Biography. Norway - South Pole. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [609]-635.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$127.63
A$41.05 Delivery to USA
Scott & Amundsen
More photos

Scott & Amundsen

by Roland Huntford

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$141.81
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G.P.Putnam, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. 663pp. From the library of Brenda Ueland, Minnesota writer with her notes on last page of book. Gift inscription on front free endpaper to Brenda at Christmas, 1980. Some discoloration to endpaper and half title page. In a price clipped dust jacket.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$141.81
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Scott and Amundsen
Stock photo: cover may vary

Scott and Amundsen

by Roland Hunter

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Fine
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399119606 / 0399119604
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$226.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Adult HC/TR. DJ in archival cover price clipped edge ware. First American edition 1980. . Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 1980.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$226.90
A$9.93 Delivery to USA