BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune Hardback - 1984

by Frank Herbert

Add to wish list
This seller has earned a 4.29 of 5 Stars rating from internet customers.

About this book

The first in the epic science fiction series of the same name, Dune is set on the desert planet Arrakis, host to "the Spice" - the most important resource in the universe, needed for interplanetary travel and coveted for its effects on longevity and granting incredible psychic powers among humans. Amidst an intergalactic power struggle, would-be heir to the planet's stewardship Paul Atreides is cast out into the desert to die following a coup. Joining a group of zealots called the Fremen, Paul soon becomes considered their messiah - Mahdi - and recognizes in them a formidable fighting force with whom he can retake control of Arrakis. Dune won both the Hugo Award for Best Novel and the Nebula Award for Best Novel.

Summary

Here is the novel that will be forever considered a triumph of the imagination. Set on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of the boy Paul Atreides, who would become the mysterious man known as Muad'Dib. He would avenge the traitorous plot against his noble family-and would bring to fruition humankind's most ancient and unattainable dream. A stunning blend of adventure and mysticism, environmentalism and politics, Dune won the first Nebula Award, shared the Hugo Award, and formed the basis of what it undoubtedly the grandest epic in science fiction.

Reader reviews for Dune

First line

IN THE week before their departure to Arrakis, when all the final scurrying about had reached a nearly unbearable frenzy, an old crone came to visit the mother of the boy, Paul.

First edition identification

Dune is one of the high points for science fiction collectors and was first published in 1965 by Chilton Book Company in Philadelphia (an interesting departure for the publisher, who to that date had only published automotive repair manuals). The true first will read "First Edition" on the copyright page, with no subsequent printings, and will be in blue cloth boards. The jacket is a pictorial dark red and blue desert scene, and the rear panel has a map. The price on the jacket flap should be $5.95 and the rear flap should have the Chilton address across four lines.

Beware mistaking the more widely-published Book Club Edition as a true first. Although this is one of the rare cases where a BCE has value to collectors, there is a dramatic price difference between the two.

Details

  • Title Dune
  • Author Frank Herbert
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition Book Club (BCE/B
  • Pages 517
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Putnam Adult, New York
  • Publication date April 16, 1984
  • ISBN 9780399128967 / 0399128964
  • Weight 1.85 lbs (0.84 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.34 x 6.3 x 1.66 in (23.72 x 16.00 x 4.22 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Reading level 800
  • Category Fiction - Science Fiction
  • Library of Congress subjects Science fiction, Dune (Imaginary place) - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 83016030
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$32.93
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1984-04-16. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.35x1.63x9.31. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$32.93
Free Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$33.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1984-04-16. hardcover. Good. 21.2X14.2X3.4. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$33.20
Free Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Excellent
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$52.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1984. Hardcover. Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$52.65
Free Delivery to USA
Dune

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
Deluxe Edition; Fourth Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$56.72
A$21.27 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Ace. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2019. Deluxe Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0399128964 . DJ and boards show very light shelf wear. ; A bright, solid book, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped. Jacket illustration Matt Griffin - illustrated both outer and inner surfaces ; Dune #1; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 658 pages; "Set on the desert planet Arrakis, Dune is the story of Paul Atreides, heir to a noble family tasked with ruling an inhospitable world where the only thing of value is the “spice” melange, a drug capable of extending life and enhancing consciousness. Coveted across the known universe, melange is a prize worth killing for..." .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$56.72
A$21.27 Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$64.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$64.96
Free Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$82.24
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
1984-04-16. hardcover. New. 6.35x1.63x9.31. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$82.24
Free Delivery to USA
Dune
More photos

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
Book Club Edition / First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.18
A$4.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Book Club Edition / First Edition. Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Putnam edition, 1984, this is the first book club (Octavo) edition that was published following the David Lynch film. Full sized firsts and the octavo BCE 1sts were released at the same time following the Lynch film. (True Dune first editions were published in 1965 by Chilton)  Very Good condition with minor shelf wear. Dust stain on bottom corner of text block, minor stains on rear fly-leaf. Minor shelf wear on DJ with no loss, but cracks present. Jacket in mylar. Clean boards.  .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.18
A$4.25 Delivery to USA
Dune

Dune

by Herbert, Frank

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket
Edition
5th Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$100.06
A$11.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. 1984. 5th Printing. 8vo 517pp . Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. Slightly visible letter 'P' rubber stamped on top edges. DJ front panel lower edge has a slanted crease with no tearing .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$100.06
A$11.34 Delivery to USA
Dune

Dune

by Frank Herbert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Book Club Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Book Club Edition - First Putnam Edition, stated. Black paper boards with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dust jacket with art by Bryn Barnard. Text block starting to come away from casing at head of spine, small bump on top edge. Jacket has mild edge wear at head/tail of spine. Binding tight, text clean, bright and unmarked. A beautiful copy, perfect for the Herbert completist collector's library.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$106.36
A$7.09 Delivery to USA
Dune
Stock photo: cover may vary

Dune

by Frank Herbert

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399128967 / 0399128964
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$114.48
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$114.48
Free Delivery to USA