BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan Hardback - 1990

by McCaffrey, Anne

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Rowan

From the publisher

Anne McCaffrey is the author of Freedom's Landing, Freedom's Choice, and Freedom's Challenge. In 1999 she received the Margaret A. Edwards Award, given by the American Library Association, for lifetime achievement. One of science fiction's most beloved writers, Anne lives in Ireland.

Details

  • Title The Rowan
  • Author McCaffrey, Anne
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 235
  • Language EN
  • Publisher Putnam Adult, New York
  • Publication date 1990-08-20
  • ISBN 9780399135705

More Copies for Sale

Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Good
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.32
A$5.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1990. First Edition . Soft cover. Good/Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.32
A$5.04 Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$5.74
A$4.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Small red dot on endpapers. Dj trace of edgewear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$5.74
A$4.32 Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.21
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1990-08-20. Hardcover. Acceptable. 9x1x6.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.21
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.38
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.38
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by Anne McCaffrey

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.75
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.41
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.71
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1990-08-20. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 9.30x1.29x6.38. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.71
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: G. P Putnam's Sons - Ace/Putnam Book, 1990. First Printing . Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2. 335 Pages. Very minor edge wear to dust jacket with $19.95 unclipped price. Very light, barely perceptible bumps to corners. Faultless interor text. The colonies on Altair were frontier settlements whose raw materials fed the factories of Earth. It was no surprise after torrential rains thundered across Altair that the small Rowan Mining camp was totally destroyed inn a mudslide. What was surprising was the psychic wail of agony that went up, so loud and clear that it pierced the mind of every halfway sensitive telepath on the planet. And more surprising still, the discovery that this strong new psychic voice belonged to a three-year-old child, the lone survivor of the disaster. They named her the Rowan, not knowing any more about her than that, and she grew into a beautiful, magical-looking woman. She was also the most important Talent on the planet,… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.96
Free Delivery to USA
The Rowan
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Rowan

by McCaffrey, Anne

  • Used
  • Good
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399135705 / 0399135707
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.19
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult. First Edition. other. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.19
Free Delivery to USA