BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light Hardback - 1999

by Marina Budhos

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Professor of Light

From the publisher

Megan adores her father, a charming, befuddled professor of philosophy from Guyana whose lifetime pursuit is to resolve the dual nature of light as particle and wave. To further his obsessive quest, the professor trains his daughter in Socratic reasoning and the principles of physics. Even as a child, she organizes his notes, types his theories, and engages him in debates.

At the root of their intense father-daughter bond is the legacy of Indian-Caribbean storytelling he passes on. She drinks in the obeah tales and myths, the stories that illuminate the lost history of her family that scattered over many continents and cultures. And so Megan absorbs her past, while struggling to remain afloat between the undertow of family and the riptide of the larger world.

As she nears adulthood, Megan's relationship with her father grows more ominous as he is overtaken by a haunting past and a fear that Megan, like all children, will one day eclipse him. Each time she tries to step outside his world of ideas and old stories, she is pulled back in. All the while, the professor descends deeper into madness and Megan must choose how far her devotion will take her.

A novel of logic, passion, and cultural lore, The Professor of Light gets at the heart of what it means to grow up and to grow apart.

Details

  • Title The Professor of Light
  • Author Marina Budhos
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 254
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Putnam Publishing Group, New York
  • Publication date 1999-03-15
  • ISBN 9780399144738 / 0399144730
  • Weight 0.99 lbs (0.45 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.85 x 5.82 x 1.4 in (22.48 x 14.78 x 3.56 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Domestic fiction, Fathers and daughters
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 98-33904
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

professor of light
Stock photo: cover may vary

professor of light

by budhos, marina

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hard Cover. Putnam 1999. Sun fading on spine. Slight slant to spine. Good Condtion. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$4.24
A$9.20 Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.05
A$5.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.05
A$5.64 Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

by Marina Budhos

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.55
A$5.66 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult. Used - Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.55
A$5.66 Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

by Budhos, Marina

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1999. 1st Edition . Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket Included. 0399144730 First edition, First printing. NOT REMAINDER marked. NOT ex library. Not Book Club. Packed in a box. Number line starting with a (1). Fine/Fine
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.76
A$9.57 Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light

The Professor of Light

by Budhos, Marina

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.73
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.73
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light

The Professor of Light

by Marina Tamar Budhos

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, March 1999. Hardcover. First Edition / full number line. Near Fine book in a Near Fine jacket. Interior pristine. Spine straight and very tight, ends bumped. Black remainder mark to top edge. Light foxing to edges. Jacket clean and bright with slight edgewear. Not from a library. Not clipped. 254 pages. This is the journey of Meggie Singh and her father, a charming, befuddled professor of philosophy from Guyana. Every summer Meggie and her parents pack up their luggage, leave New York City, and move to the home of Aunt Inez and Uncle Tom in England. There, Professor Singh struggles to write a book that takes on one of the greatest paradoxes to confound thinkers of the twentieth century: the dual nature of light as both particle and wave. Each chapter in The Professor of Light is a summer spent in England as Meggie moves from childhood to the brink of adulthood and Professor Singh grooms his daughter in a rich mix of philosophy and Indian-Caribbean storytelling. But… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

by Marina Tamar Budhos

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.02
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.02
Free Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

by Budhos, Marina

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$24.48
A$7.08 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 3/15/1999 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 8.4000 5.6000. SIGNED by the author.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$24.48
A$7.08 Delivery to USA
The Professor of Light
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Professor of Light

by Marina Budhos

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition 2nd Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.36
A$14.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Putnam Adult, 1999. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author inscribed on the title page. Gilt lettering on maroon & green covers in a pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 254pp. 2nd. printing.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.36
A$14.18 Delivery to USA
THE PROFESSOR OF LIGHT
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE PROFESSOR OF LIGHT

by Budhos, Marina

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399144738 / 0399144730
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$51.05
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First Edition. Hardcover. 0399144730 . Putnam, 1999, first printing (complete number line), F/F, new & unread, FICTION; A1291 .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$51.05
Free Delivery to USA