BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night Hardback - 2004

by Gregg Keizer

Add to wish list

A thrilling debut that puts an unforgettable new spin on the World War II suspense novel: what if the Resistance had approached the notorious Jewish gangster Meyer Lansky for help?Leonard "Mouse" Weiss has worked as a hit man for Meyer Lansky-the legendary Brooklyn Jewish crime boss-for years. But with his last "drop," Mouse has blown it, big-time. Now Lansky needs Weiss out of town fast . . . and along comes the perfect opportunity. An underground Resistance movement based in Europe needs muscle and money to intercept a train carrying Dutch Jews to their deaths. They've timed their plan carefully. The U.S. State Department and the British Foreign Service are about to meet in Bermuda to discuss what is happening to Europe's Jews, and if this rescue can be pulled off while the conference is under way, it could finally galvanize the Allies to take action. Killing two birds with one stone, Lansky sends a reluctant Mouse to do the job with simple instructions: Do not screw this one up. But Hitler's Europe isn't Canal Street, and before he knows it, Mouse finds himself ensnared in a race against capture that grows more complicated and deadly with each passing second. And this time he's looking out for more than just himself.

Reader reviews for The Longest Night

From the publisher

A thrilling debut that puts an unforgettable new spin on the World War II suspense novel: what if the Resistance had approached the notorious Jewish gangster Meyer Lansky for help?
Leonard "Mouse" Weiss has worked as a hit man for Meyer Lansky-the legendary Brooklyn Jewish crime boss-for years. But with his last "drop," Mouse has blown it, big-time. Now Lansky needs Weiss out of town fast . . . and along comes the perfect opportunity.
An underground Resistance movement based in Europe needs muscle and money to intercept a train carrying Dutch Jews to their deaths. They've timed their plan carefully. The U.S. State Department and the British Foreign Service are about to meet in Bermuda to discuss what is happening to Europe's Jews, and if this rescue can be pulled off while the conference is under way, it could finally galvanize the Allies to take action.
Killing two birds with one stone, Lansky sends a reluctant Mouse to do the job with simple instructions: Do not screw this one up. But Hitler's Europe isn't Canal Street, and before he knows it, Mouse finds himself ensnared in a race against capture that grows more complicated and deadly with each passing second. And this time he's looking out for more than just himself.

Details

  • Title The Longest Night
  • Author Gregg Keizer
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Putnam Publishing Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
  • Publication date 2004-08-03
  • ISBN 9780399151705 / 0399151702
  • Weight 1.3 lbs (0.59 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.38 x 6.42 x 1.23 in (23.83 x 16.31 x 3.12 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Historical fiction, Jewish fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2003066667
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Paperback
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
Uncorrected Advance Proof
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.17
A$10.04 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.17
A$10.04 Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.84
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner’s name, short gifter’s inscription or light stamp.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.84
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.87
Free Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.72 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 8/3/2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First edition with full number line. Hardback with dust jacket in good condition. Black mark on bottom edge.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.27
A$5.72 Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 2004-08-02. Hardcover. Good/Good. 6x1x9. Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf wear to boards and dust jacket. Binding square and tight. No highlighting, notation, or remainder marks. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.20
Free Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.21
A$8.61 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group. Clean, Tight And Square. No Markings. Light Shelf Wear To Dj. First Edition. . Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. 2004.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.21
A$8.61 Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.59
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Putnam Adult, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. New. 6x1x9.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.59
Free Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.18
A$7.89 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. Book. Fine. Hardcover. First Edition. Review letter included. First edition, First printing, with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.18
A$7.89 Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
More photos

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First edition first printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
First edition first printing of this author's first novel. In fine / fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$28.68
Free Delivery to USA
The Longest Night
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Longest Night

by Keizer, Gregg

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399151705 / 0399151702
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$46.41
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$46.41
Free Delivery to USA