BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall Hardback - 2006

by Nora Roberts

Add to wish list

Reece Gilmore has come a long way to see the stunning view below her. As the sole survivor of a brutal crime back East, she has been on the run, desperately fighting the nightmares and panic attacks that haunt her. Reece settles in Angel's Fist, Wyoming - temporarily, at least-and takes a job at a local diner. And now she's hiked this mountain all by herself. It was glorious, she thought, as she peered through her binoculars at the Snake River churning below.Then Reece saw the man and woman on the opposite bank. Arguing. Fighting. And suddenly, the man was on top of the woman, his hands around her throat . . .Enjoying a moment of solitude a bit farther down the trail is a gruff loner named Brody. But by the time Reece reaches him and brings him to the scene, the pair has vanished. When authorities comb the area where she saw the attack, they find nothing.No signs of struggle. No freshly turned earth. Not even a tire track.And no one in Angel's Fist seems to believe her. After all, she's a newcomer in town, with a reputation for being jumpy and jittery-maybe even a little fragile. Maybe it's time to run again, to move on . . .Reece Gilmore knows there's a killer in Angel's Fist, even if Brody, despite his seeming impatience and desire to keep her at arm's length, is the only one willing to believe her. When a series of menacing events makes it clear that someone wants her out of the way, Reece must put her trust in Brody-and herself-to find out if there is a killer in Angel's Fist before it's too late.

Summary

Reece Gilmore has come a long way to see the stunning view below her. As the sole survivor of a brutal crime back East, she has been on the run, desperately fighting the nightmares and panic attacks that haunt her. Reece settles in Angel's Fist, Wyoming - temporarily, at least-and takes a job at a local diner. And now she's hiked this mountain all by herself. It was glorious, she thought, as she peered through her binoculars at the Snake River churning below.Then Reece saw the man and woman on the opposite bank. Arguing. Fighting. And suddenly, the man was on top of the woman, his hands around her throat . . .Enjoying a moment of solitude a bit farther down the trail is a gruff loner named Brody. But by the time Reece reaches him and brings him to the scene, the pair has vanished. When authorities comb the area where she saw the attack, they find nothing.No signs of struggle. No freshly turned earth. Not even a tire track.And no one in Angel's Fist seems to believe her. After all, she's a newcomer in town, with a reputation for being jumpy and jittery-maybe even a little fragile. Maybe it's time to run again, to move on . . .Reece Gilmore knows there's a killer in Angel's Fist, even if Brody, despite his seeming impatience and desire to keep her at arm's length, is the only one willing to believe her. When a series of menacing events makes it clear that someone wants her out of the way, Reece must put her trust in Brody-and herself-to find out if there is a killer in Angel's Fist before it's too late.

Reader reviews for Angels Fall

From the publisher

New York Times bestselling author Nora Roberts explores the wilds of the Grand Tetons--and the mysteries of love, murder, and madness--in Angel Falls, her engrossing and passionate new novel.

Details

  • Title Angels Fall
  • Author Nora Roberts
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 439
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Putnam Publishing Group, New York
  • Publication date July 11, 2006
  • ISBN 9780399153723 / 0399153721
  • Weight 1.42 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 6.3 x 1.49 in (23.52 x 16.00 x 3.78 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Romance
  • Library of Congress subjects Romantic suspense fiction, Wyoming
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006040902
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.09
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$3.24
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Putnam Publishing Company, 2006. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. No marking or defects:
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.24
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. 108x28x152.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. 108x28x152.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.87
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
  • Acceptable
Condition
Acceptable
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
G. P. Putnam's Sons. Acceptable. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.49
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall

Angels Fall

by Nora Roberts

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2006. Hardcover. Like New. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.77
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall

Angels Fall

by Nora Roberts

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall

Angels Fall

by Nora Roberts

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.86
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Angels Fall
Stock photo: cover may vary

Angels Fall

by Roberts, Nora

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399153723 / 0399153721
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA