BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Original Skin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin Hardback - 2013

by David Mark

Add to wish list

Summary

Detective Aector McAvoy returns in a thrilling new case set in Yorkshire; a series of salacious murders has him on the hunt for a sadistic killer in David Mark’s critically acclaimed series.
 
When “swinger” Simon Appleyard is found strung-up and naked in his Hull apartment, the authorities are only too happy to chalk up his death to a suicide. After all, a new gang has taken over the local drug trade, and Detective Superintendent Trish Pharaoh’s Serious and Organized Crime Unit is being run ragged by this well-connected and merciless group of criminals. With violent drug-related crime on the rise, the last thing the police need is an investigation of a depressed young man’s death.
But more bodies begin to turn up, and all are somehow connected to the local underground erotic scene. Although Detective Sergeant Aector McAvoy would be perfectly content to stay at home with his beloved wife and newborn baby, he begins to suspect that murder is just the tip of the iceberg. As his shrewd investigation brings him uncomfortably close to the local political elite—powerful people who would kill to keep their secrets buried, and who have the power to make or break his career—McAvoy realizes he is hunting a killer who has plenty more targets in sight, and a lust that won’t be satisfied until the River Humber runs red.

Reader reviews for Original Skin

From the publisher

Detective Aector McAvoy returns in a thrilling new case set in Yorkshire; a series of salacious murders has him on the hunt for a sadistic killer in David Mark s critically acclaimed series.
When swinger Simon Appleyard is found strung-up and naked in his Hull apartment, the authorities are only too happy to chalk up his death to a suicide. After all, a new gang has taken over the local drug trade, and Detective Superintendent Trish Pharaoh s Serious and Organized Crime Unit is being run ragged by this well-connected and merciless group of criminals. With violent drug-related crime on the rise, the last thing the police need is an investigation of a depressed young man s death.
But more bodies begin to turn up, and all are somehow connected to the local underground erotic scene. Although Detective Sergeant Aector McAvoy would be perfectly content to stay at home with his beloved wife and newborn baby, he begins to suspect that murder is just the tip of the iceberg. As his shrewd investigation brings him uncomfortably close to the local political elite powerful people who would kill to keep their secrets buried, and who have the power to make or break his career McAvoy realizes he is hunting a killer who has plenty more targets in sight, and a lust that won t be satisfied until the River Humber runs red."

Details

  • Title Original Skin
  • Author David Mark
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 448
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Blue Rider Press
  • Publication date 2013-05-16
  • ISBN 9780399158650 / 0399158650
  • Weight 1.4 lbs (0.64 kg)
  • Dimensions 9 x 6.4 x 1.4 in (22.86 x 16.26 x 3.56 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Fiction - Espionage / Thriller
  • Library of Congress subjects Mystery fiction, Murder - Investigation
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2013001237
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

“Sophisticated plotting, in-depth characters, and sharp dialogue elevate British author Mark’s gritty second police procedural featuring Yorkshire Det. Sgt. Aector McAvoy. Mark expertly brings together two seemingly unrelated investigations while weaving in McAvoy’s devotion to his young family and sensitivity to the Roma background of his wife, Roison, whose extended family becomes involved in his inquiries. Fans of John Harvey and Peter James will find much to like.”Publisher’s Weekly, Starred review

“McAvoy’s second is an excellent police procedural featuring sex, violence and complex characters who are quirky but likable.”Kirkus Reviews

“Compelling … Richly satisfying and told with remarkable flair, [Original Skin] confirms Mark as one of the darkest of the new faces in British crime writing, and not one to miss.”Daily Mail (UK)


 

About the author

David Mark has been a journalist for 15 years, including 7 years as crime reporter with "Yorkshire Post" in their Hull office. "Original Skin "is the second novel in the DS Aector McAvoy series.The first, "The Dark Winter, "was the author s fiction debut."

More Copies for Sale

Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.18 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2013-05-16 Scratched on Rear. See our Terms of Sale for a detailed description of condition notes. Hardcover. Like New - Except As Noted.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$7.18 Delivery to USA
Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.27
Free Delivery to USA
Original Skin

Original Skin

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2013. Hardcover. Very Good. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.52
Free Delivery to USA
Original Skin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First American Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$9.73
A$7.92 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Blue Rider Press, 2013. First American Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. A Detective Sergeant McAvoy Novel.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$9.73
A$7.92 Delivery to USA
Original Skin
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin

by Mark, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.60
Free Delivery to USA
Original Skin (Aector Mcavoy)

Original Skin (Aector Mcavoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Paperback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$16.90
A$16.53 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Paperback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$16.90
A$16.53 Delivery to USA
Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$44.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$44.39
Free Delivery to USA
Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy) [SIGNED COPY, FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING]
Stock photo: cover may vary

Original Skin (Detective Sergeant McAvoy) [SIGNED COPY, FIRST AMERICAN PRINTING]

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399158650 / 0399158650
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$61.83
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2013. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Near fine in fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the second free endpaper (signature only). 1st edition, 1st printing, complete number line. Dust jacket is fine in a protective mylar sleeve. Book is fine except for faint toning to the edges of the pageblock. Remainder mark. A Detective Sergeant McAvoy mystery by the author of "The Dark Winter" and "Past Life". Signed American editions are rare. Where possible, all books come with dust jacket in a clear protective plastic sleeve, sealed in a ziplock bag, wrapped in bubble wrap, shipped in a box.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$61.83
A$5.74 Delivery to USA