BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row Hardback - 2014

by Damien Echols; Lorri Davis

Add to wish list

Summary

Yours for Eternity is an intimate look at the extraordinary love story between Damien Echols and Lorri Davis, who met and married while Echols—author of the New York Times bestseller Life After Death—served nearly eighteen years on death row.

Reader reviews for Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row

From the publisher

From one of the greatest legal injustices of our time sprang one of the most unlikely and unforgettable love stories. Damien Echols was just eighteen years old when he was condemned to death for a crime he didn t commit. His case that of the infamous West Memphis Three gained notoriety after a documentary, "Paradise Lost," exposed the biased nature of the trial and Echols as the precocious, charming and tragic figure at its center. Lorri Davis was a landscape architect living in New York City when she surreptitiously wandered into a showing of the film, and she left forever changed. She, too, was from the South, accustomed to being the outsider in a small town. She saw much of herself in Echols, understood how he could easily have been swept up in a witch hunt, and she couldn t get him out of her head. So she wrote him a letter and when it arrived in Echols s penitentiary cell in April 1996, hers were some of the first kind words of support he heard.
Over the course of a remarkable sixteen-year correspondence, Echols and Davis grew to know each other, fall in love, and marry all without ever being able to touch each other freely or be alone together. In "Yours for Eternity," their extraordinary letters provide a singular portrait of their marriage, from the first, heady days of discovery to the final, painful months before Echols s release. Through postscripts and footnotes, Echols and Davis describe how they overcame the enormous challenges and heartbreaks throughout the years personal setbacks, legal complications, and much more. "Yours for Eternity" reveals a relationship unfolding in the most exceptional of circumstances. Powerful and incredibly intimate, it is a modern-day love story for the ages."

Details

  • Title Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row
  • Author Damien Echols; Lorri Davis
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition/Fi
  • Pages 426
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Blue Rider Press, New York
  • Publication date 2014-06-17
  • ISBN 9780399166198 / 039916619X
  • Weight 1.47 lbs (0.67 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.25 x 6.41 x 1.39 in (23.50 x 16.28 x 3.53 cm)
  • Age range 18 to UP years
  • Grade levels 13 - UP
  • Category Biography / Autobiography
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2014009058
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

About the author

DAMIEN ECHOLS and LORRI DAVIS met in 1996, and were married in a Buddhist ceremony at Tucker Maximum Security Unit in Arkansas in 1999. Echols spent nearly eighteen years on death row until his release in 2011. He is the author of the "New York Times" bestselling memoir "Life After Death." For more than a decade, Davis spearheaded a full-time effort toward her husband s release from prison, which encompassed all aspects of the legal case and forensic investigation. She and Echols, who together produced the documentary "West" "of Memphis, "live in New York."

More Copies for Sale

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row

by Damien Echols,Lorri Davis

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Collectible-Good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, June 2014. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Good/Fair. Some shelf wear on dust jacket. First edition by number code.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.58
A$8.86 Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

by Echols, Damien, Davis, Lorri

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

by Echols, Damien, Davis, Lorri

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

by Damien Echols; Lorri Davis

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619X
Quantity available
3
Seller
Item price
A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2014. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

Yours for Eternity : A Love Story on Death Row

by Damien Echols; Lorri Davis

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2014. Hardcover. Good. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.44
Free Delivery to USA
yours for eternity
Stock photo: cover may vary

yours for eternity

by damien echols and lorri davis

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Paperback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition/First Printing
Binding
Paperback
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.66
A$9.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
NEW YORK: Blue Rider Press Penguin, 2014. Book. Fine. Soft cover. First Edition/First Printing. arc..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.66
A$9.46 Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity A Love Story on Death Row

by Damien Echols, Lorri Davis

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.19
A$7.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Group USA. hardcover. New. in x in x in.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.19
A$7.23 Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row

by Damien Echols,Lorri Davis

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.24
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, June 2014. Hardcover. USED Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.24
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity  A Love Story on Death Row

Yours for Eternity A Love Story on Death Row

by Echols, Damien & Lorri Davis

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket
Edition
1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619X
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY: Blue Rider Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2014. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 039916619X . This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good+ dust jacket. The book and its contents are in mostly clean, bright condition. There is some beginning bumping to the spine ends of the book cover. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is mostly clean and bright, but has a small rectangular patch of color loss where the price was notated. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.69
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row
Stock photo: cover may vary

Yours for Eternity: A Love Story on Death Row

by Echols, Damien,Davis, Lorri

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399166198 / 039916619x
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.13
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 6/17/2014 12:00:01 A. hardcover. Very Good. 1.3386 9.2520 6.4173. Hardcover in dust jacket. SIGNED by both musicians/authors on the title page and inscribed to a previous owner. Clean text - NO writing, NO highlighting to text. Fore-edge head corners are lightly bumped. Very good-/VG-.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.13
A$7.95 Delivery to USA