BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Cruel Mercy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy Hardback - 2017

by David Mark

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Cruel Mercy

From the publisher

The latest installment in David Mark's internationally acclaimed Detective Sergeant McAvoy series, Cruel Mercy is McAvoy's first adventure on American soil.

In the New York Police Department's 7th Precinct on the Lower East Side, Detective Ronny Alto is investigating a crime that's left one man dead and the other in a medically induced coma after surviving a shot to the head. One hope is that Brishen Ayres, a boxing coach and legend in the gypsy community in England, will wake up and reveal the person--or people--responsible for the murder of his protg Shay Helden and his own mutilation. Another hope is Detective Sergeant Aector McAvoy.

Far away from his home in the U.K., from his familiar Hull, and from the guidance of his boss Trish Pharaoh, McAvoy is flown in to assist with the case, but he has his own motives for the trip: find a man named Valentine Teague--another amateur boxer, a rival of the Helden family, and, perhaps most important, his brother-in-law. But every step toward locating Valentine is a step deeper into a sinister underground network of misguided loyalty, faith, and honor that pulses beneath the streets of New York.

The latest installment of the Detective Sergeant McAvoy novels, and the first to be set in the United States, Cruel Mercy finds Hull's most enigmatic detective treading unfamiliar ground in this wicked stateside thriller.

Details

  • Title Cruel Mercy
  • Author David Mark
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Printing
  • Pages 368
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Blue Rider Press, NY
  • Publication date 2017-02
  • ISBN 9780399185113 / 0399185119
  • Weight 1.25 lbs (0.57 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.3 in (23.37 x 15.49 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Police - New York (State) - New York, British - New York (State) - New York
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016052098
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

David Mark's Cruel Mercy is the fifth novel in the DS Aector McAvoy series. Mark lives in Yorkshire, England.

More Copies for Sale

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$1.50
A$4.34 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press. Used - Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$1.50
A$4.34 Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.22
A$6.15 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2017-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships within 24 hours!Hardcover, Tight binding, minor shelf wear, clean text.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.22
A$6.15 Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by David Mark

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First U.S. Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.15
A$7.96 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Blue Rider Press, 2017. First U.S. Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First U.S. Edition, First Printing. Fine condition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.15
A$7.96 Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.49
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press. Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.49
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy

Cruel Mercy

by David Mark

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2017. Hardcover. Very Good. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.65
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2017-02-07. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.00x1.25x9.25. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.91
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant McAvoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Edition
0
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$13.39
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Blue Rider Press, 2017-02-07. hardcover. Good. 15.2x3.2x23.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$13.39
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy

by Mark, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy
Stock photo: cover may vary

Cruel Mercy

by Mark, David

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.33
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.33
Free Delivery to USA
Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant Mcavoy)

Cruel Mercy (Detective Sergeant Mcavoy)

by Mark, David

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399185113 / 0399185119
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Blue Rider Press, 2017. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With Gray Paper Over One Quarter White. Copper Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has A Tiny Tear At The Upper Spine Tip, Else As New.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.46
A$10.12 Delivery to USA