BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories Hardback - 2017

by Ottessa Moshfegh

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Homesick for Another World: Stories

From the publisher

A New York Times Book Review Notable Book of 2017

An electrifying first collection from one of the most exciting short story writers of our time

I can't recall the last time I laughed this hard at a book. Simultaneously, I'm shocked and scandalized. She's brilliant, this young woman.--David Sedaris

Ottessa Moshfegh's debut novel Eileen was one of the literary events of 2015. Garlanded with critical acclaim, it was named a book of the year by The Washington Post and the San Francisco Chronicle, nominated for a National Book Critics Circle Award, short-listed for the Man Booker Prize, and won the PEN/Hemingway Award for debut fiction. But as many critics noted, Moshfegh is particularly held in awe for her short stories. Homesick for Another World is the rare case where an author's short story collection is if anything more anticipated than her novel.

And for good reason. There's something eerily unsettling about Ottessa Moshfegh's stories, something almost dangerous, while also being delightful, and even laugh-out-loud funny. Her characters are all unsteady on their feet in one way or another; they all yearn for connection and betterment, though each in very different ways, but they are often tripped up by their own baser impulses and existential insecurities. Homesick for Another World is a master class in the varieties of self-deception across the gamut of individuals representing the human condition. But part of the unique quality of her voice, the echt Moshfeghian experience, is the way the grotesque and the outrageous are infused with tenderness and compassion. Moshfegh is our Flannery O'Connor, and Homesick for Another World is her Everything That Rises Must Converge or A Good Man is Hard to Find. The flesh is weak; the timber is crooked; people are cruel to each other, and stupid, and hurtful. But beauty comes from strange sources. And the dark energy surging through these stories is powerfully invigorating. We're in the hands of an author with a big mind, a big heart, blazing chops, and a political acuity that is needle-sharp. The needle hits the vein before we even feel the prick.

Details

  • Title Homesick for Another World: Stories
  • Author Ottessa Moshfegh
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition. F
  • Pages 304
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Penguin Press, New York City, NY
  • Publication date 2017
  • ISBN 9780399562884 / 0399562885
  • Weight 1.05 lbs (0.48 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.3 in (21.59 x 14.22 x 3.30 cm)
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Library of Congress subjects Psychological fiction, Short stories
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2016037523
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

About the author

Ottessa Moshfegh is a fiction writer from New England. Her first book, McGlue, a novella, won the Fence Modern Prize in Prose and the Believer Book Award. Her stories have been published in The Paris Review, The New Yorker, and Granta, and have earned her a Pushcart Prize, an O. Henry Award, the Plimpton Discovery Prize, and a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. Eileen, her first novel, was shortlisted for the National Book Critics Circle Award and the Man Booker Prize, and won the PEN/Hemingway Award for debut fiction; My Year of Rest and Relaxation, her second novel, was a New York Times bestseller.

More Copies for Sale

Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Used
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Press. Used - Good. Light general wear. May have light notes/highlighting. shelf wear. bumped edges. worn cover. Hardcover.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.18
A$5.73 Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World : Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
4
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World : Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World : Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World : Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.51
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$15.68
A$8.48 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Press, 2017-01-17. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. Very nice book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$15.68
A$8.48 Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Press, 2017-01-17. First Edition. hardcover. Used: Good. 5.75x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.78
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Press. hardcover. Good. 9.5X6.5X1.5. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$19.55
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$39.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Press, 2017-01-17. First Edition. hardcover. New. 5.75x1.00x8.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$39.08
Free Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition / First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.58
A$3.60 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Penguin Press, 2017. First Edition / First Printing . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. One page had been dogeared, else crisp, maybe unread. Just lightly handled.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.58
A$3.60 Delivery to USA
Homesick for Another World: Stories
Stock photo: cover may vary

Homesick for Another World: Stories

by Moshfegh, Ottessa

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780399562884 / 0399562885
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$62.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$62.88
Free Delivery to USA