BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge Hardback - 2008

by Karl Popper; Troels Eggers Hansen (Editor); Andreas Pickel (Translator)

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

From the publisher

In a letter of 1932, Karl Popper described Die beiden Grundprobleme der Erkenntnistheorie - The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge - as '...a child of crises, above all of ...the crisis of physics.'

Finally available in English, it is a major contribution to the philosophy of science, epistemology and twentieth century philosophy generally.

The two fundamental problems of knowledge that lie at the centre of the book are the problem of induction, that although we are able to observe only a limited number of particular events, science nevertheless advances unrestricted universal statements; and the problem of demarcation, which asks for a separating line between empirical science and non-science.

Popper seeks to solve these two basic problems with his celebrated theory of falsifiability, arguing that the inferences made in science are not inductive but deductive; science does not start with observations and proceed to generalise them but with problems, which it attacks with bold conjectures.

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge is essential reading for anyone interested in Karl Popper, in the history and philosophy of science, and in the methods and theories of science itself.

Details

  • Title The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge
  • Author Karl Popper; Troels Eggers Hansen (Editor); Andreas Pickel (Translator)
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition; F
  • Pages 512
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Routledge, New York
  • Publication date 2008-09-01
  • Features Bibliography, Dust Cover, Index, Table of Contents
  • ISBN 9780415394314 / 0415394317
  • Weight 2.1 lbs (0.95 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.4 in (23.62 x 16.00 x 3.56 cm)
  • Category Philosophy
  • Library of Congress subjects Induction (Logic), Knowledge, Theory of
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2008007767
  • Dewey Decimal Code 121

Media reviews

Citations

  • Reference and Research Bk News, 02/01/2009, Page 8

About the author

Karl Popper (1902-94). Philosopher, born in Vienna. One of the most influential and controversial thinkers of the twentieth century.

More Copies for Sale

The Two Fundamental Problems of The Theory of Knowledge

The Two Fundamental Problems of The Theory of Knowledge

by Popper, Karl; Hansen, Troels Eggers (ed.); Pickel, Andreas (trans.)

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.18
A$20.32 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Routledge, 2009. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket, very good condition. Jacket has light edgewear with a small taped repair to spine head. Gift dedication to previous owner penned to FEP and marks to page block face. No other notable flaws. AD. Hardcover. Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.18
A$20.32 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics) [Hardcover] Popper,...
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics) [Hardcover] Popper, Karl; Eggers Hansen, Troels; Pickel, Andreas and Kinory, John

by Popper, Karl

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$143.13
A$5.29 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2008-10-02. hardcover. Like New. 6x1x9. Excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with no markings. Fast shipping with tracking number
Add to wish list
Item price
A$143.13
A$5.29 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

by Popper, Karl; Eggers Hansen, Troels; Pickel, Andreas

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
Condition
Near Fine
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$193.48
A$48.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2009. Some light general shelfwear including light bumping to spine ends. Small written number to corner of ffep, and additional translator written to title page (John Kinory according to erratum slip) by previous owner. Otherwise a clean and tight copy.. Hard. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$193.48
A$48.37 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

by Sir Karl Popper

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$241.10
A$19.25 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. New. Presents two fundamental problems of knowledge - the problem of induction and the problem of demarcation. This book is suitable for those who are interested in Karl Popper, in the history and philosophy of science, and in the methods and theories of science itself.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$241.10
A$19.25 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)

by Popper, Karl

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$185.92
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2008-10-02. 1. hardcover. Used: Good. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$185.92
Free Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge

by Karl Popper

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
370
Seller
Item price
A$282.06
A$15.46 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardcover. New. New Book; Fast Shipping from UK; Not signed; Not First Edition; Karl Popper described Die Beiden Grundrpobleme der Erkenntnistheorie - The Two Fundamental Problems of Knowledge - as " above all about... the crisis of physics. It asserts the permanence of crisis; if it is right, then crisis is the no
Add to wish list
Item price
A$282.06
A$15.46 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)

by Popper, Karl

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$223.84
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$223.84
Free Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems Of the Theory Of Knowledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems Of the Theory Of Knowledge

by Popper, Karl,

  • Used
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$237.96
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
like new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$237.96
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems Of the Theory Of Knowledge
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems Of the Theory Of Knowledge

by Popper, Karl,

  • New
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$248.30
A$5.77 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
new.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$248.30
A$5.77 Delivery to USA
The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Two Fundamental Problems of the Theory of Knowledge (Routledge Classics)

by Popper, Karl

  • New
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
1
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780415394314 / 0415394317
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$254.08
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Routledge, 2008-10-02. 1. hardcover. New. 6.50x1.25x9.50. Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$254.08
Free Delivery to USA