BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Bad Night is Falling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night is Falling Hardback - 1998

by Gary Phillips

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Bad Night is Falling

From the publisher

P.I. Ivan Monk races to clear his name in a vicious firebombing as racial tension and gang violence explode on the streets of L.A.

Details

  • Title Bad Night is Falling
  • Author Gary Phillips
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st/1st
  • Pages 312
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Berkley Prime Crime, New York
  • Publication date 1998-07-01
  • ISBN 9780425163023 / 0425163024
  • Weight 0.97 lbs (0.44 kg)
  • Dimensions 8.6 x 5.75 x 1.09 in (21.84 x 14.61 x 2.77 cm)
  • Category Fiction - Mystery/ Detective
  • Library of Congress subjects Detective and mystery stories, Los Angeles (Calif.) - Fiction
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 97034988
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

More Copies for Sale

Bad Night is Falling (Ivan Monk Mysteries Ser. )
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night is Falling (Ivan Monk Mysteries Ser. )

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Fine
Condition
Excellent
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.94
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Berkley Publishing Group, 1998 in dust jacket. Fine in VG dust jacket (some scratches). may have remainder mark.. H. Fine/Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.94
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night Is Falling

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.02
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. An Ivan Monk mystery. Author's 1998 inscription on title page.. Signed by Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.02
A$10.12 Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night Is Falling

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$26.02
A$7.21 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Hardcover, 1998-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1.2000 8.4000 5.5000. Signed by the author. First edition.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$26.02
A$7.21 Delivery to USA
Bad Night is Falling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night is Falling

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
First Edition
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$27.47
A$6.14 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York, New York, U.S.A. : Prime Crime, 1998 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Fine signed first edition in near Fine/Fine dust jacket(mild rubbing). Has remainder mark. Ships bubble wrapped and in a box.. Signed by Author. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$27.47
A$6.14 Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling: *Signed*
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night Is Falling: *Signed*

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Very Good +
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Berkley Hardcover, 1998. Book. Very Good +. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Signature only First edition, First printing. Book is in Very Good + condition. Boards have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good + condition. Local Author Sticker on the front cover. Tiny bit of edge wear, tiny bit of crinkle. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$36.14
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling (Ivan Monk, Book 3)
More photos

Bad Night Is Falling (Ivan Monk, Book 3)

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.16
A$9.40 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Hardcover, 1998-07-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x1x5. Honi Werner, dj art. Signed by the Author(s). The dust jacket is unclipped ($21.95). 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. The book is signed and dated "7/2/98" by the author on the title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.16
A$9.40 Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night Is Falling

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.37
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.37
Free Delivery to USA
Bad Night Is Falling: **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night Is Falling: **Signed**

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Near Fine
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Near Fine
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$57.83
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Berkley Hardcover, 1998. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. SIGNED by the AUTHOR on the Title page. Signature only A First edition, First printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$57.83
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Bad Night is Falling **Signed**
Stock photo: cover may vary

Bad Night is Falling **Signed**

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • as new
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$65.06
A$7.95 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. Book. As New. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only. Review copy - paperwork enclosed. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$65.06
A$7.95 Delivery to USA
Bad Night is Falling  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Bad Night is Falling - 1st Edition/1st Printing

by Phillips, Gary

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425163023 / 0425163024
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$115.66
A$10.12 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: Berkley Prime Crime. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0425163024 . A smart first edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Boldly SIGNED by author Gary Phillips directly on the title page; After his wife's death, Jeff moves to the country to start anew. He's not expecting to run into his old high school friend, but that's exactly what happens. Jeff is forced to revisit the painful memories of their teenage years and the secrets they kept from one another. As the night progresses, Jeff finds himself facing the same fears and doubts that led to his wife's death. Ultimately, Jeff must come to terms with his own mortality and reckon with the choices he's made in life.; 8vo; 312 pages; Signed by Author .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$115.66
A$10.12 Delivery to USA