BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients Hardback - 2006

by Barrett Tillman

Add to wish list

The honored few...From the bloody fields of the Civil War to the global conflicts of the modern age, here are the stories of 100 Army Medal of Honor winners.Since its Revolution-era formation as the Continental Army, the United States Army has earned a hard-won reputation for duty, courage, and brotherhood. But there are those whose exploits in combat have set them apart from their fellow soldiers, earning them the most cherished and honored citation there is-the Congressional Medal of Honor.From the killing fields of the Civil War, through World Wars I and II, to the jungles of Vietnam and America's fight against terrorism around the world, this comprehensive book features detailed information on 100 Army Corps Medal of Honor winners-including many lesser-known recipients- whose courage and sacrifice in the service of their country remain the foundations of the United States Army. Their achievements are chronicled in this complete and compelling memorial of those who have earned the right to be called "The Bravest of the Brave."

Reader reviews for Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

From the publisher

The honored few...From the bloody fields of the Civil War to the global conflicts of the modern age, here are the stories of 100 Army Medal of Honor winners.
Since its Revolution-era formation as the Continental Army, the United States Army has earned a hard-won reputation for duty, courage, and brotherhood. But there are those whose exploits in combat have set them apart from their fellow soldiers, earning them the most cherished and honored citation there is-the Congressional Medal of Honor.
From the killing fields of the Civil War, through World Wars I and II, to the jungles of Vietnam and America's fight against terrorism around the world, this comprehensive book features detailed information on 100 Army Corps Medal of Honor winners-including many lesser-known recipients- whose courage and sacrifice in the service of their country remain the foundations of the United States Army. Their achievements are chronicled in this complete and compelling memorial of those who have earned the right to be called "The Bravest of the Brave."

Details

  • Title Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
  • Author Barrett Tillman
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 273
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Berkley Publishing Group, New York.
  • Publication date August 1, 2006
  • Illustrated Yes
  • ISBN 9780425210178 / 0425210170
  • Weight 1.11 lbs (0.50 kg)
  • Dimensions 9.26 x 6.32 x 0.9 in (23.52 x 16.05 x 2.29 cm)
  • Category History - Military / War
  • Library of Congress subjects Medal of Honor, United States - Armed Forces
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 2006047590
  • Dewey Decimal Code B

More Copies for Sale

Heroes: U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

Heroes: U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Barry Tillman

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good Condition
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
The Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. [xii], 273pp. First Edition. Spine ends bumped, several small rubbed spots on front board, else Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket (edge wear) protected in a mylar sleeve. ISBN 0-425-21017-0. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. TSB-387 Quantity Available: 1. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 52907. .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$7.20
A$5.76 Delivery to USA
Heroes  U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Hardback
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Caliber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0425210170 . Black boards, gilt titling on spine. Solid binding, minimal wear. Clean unmarked pages. DJ has minimal wear. ; 9.10 X 5.90 X 0.90 inches; 273 pages .
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.08
A$8.64 Delivery to USA
Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group. Used - Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.91
Free Delivery to USA
Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

Heroes : U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Barrett Tillman

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Publishing Group, 2006. Hardcover. Good. Disclaimer:Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$12.90
Free Delivery to USA
Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Signed
  • first
Condition
New
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.10
A$5.74 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Caliber. Collectible - Like New. Signed Copy First edition copy. Collectible - Like New. Like New dust jacket. Signed by author on title page.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.10
A$5.74 Delivery to USA
Heroes; U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes; U. S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition [Stated], First Printing [Stated]
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.20 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
New York: The Berkley Publishing Group, A Berkley Caliber Book, 2006. First Edition [Stated], First Printing [Stated]. Hardcover. Very good/good. Joe Raedle (Cover Photograph). xii, 273, [1] pages. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. DJ has slight wear, soiling, sticker residue on front. Ink mark on front DJ flap and fep. Foreword by Colonel Walter J. Boyne. Barrett Tillman (born 1948) is an American author who specializes in naval and aviation topics in addition to fiction and technical writing. Tillman's most influential book to date is On Yankee Station (1987), written with John B. Nichols. It is a critical appraisal of naval aviation in the Vietnam War. According to Tillman, it was added to the US Air Force and Marine Corps professional reading lists, and at least one squadron took copies of the book with them to Operation Desert Storm as "a reality check on tactics". Tillman worked as a freelance writer until 1982 when he founded Champlin Fighter Museum Press in Mesa, Arizona, publishing… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.38
A$7.20 Delivery to USA
Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$50.67
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$50.67
Free Delivery to USA
Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett (Author)

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$92.43
A$48.23 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Hardcover, 2006. Hardcover. New. 288 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$92.43
A$48.23 Delivery to USA
Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients
Stock photo: cover may vary

Heroes: U.S. Army Medal of Honor Recipients

by Tillman, Barrett

  • New
  • Hardback
Condition
New
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780425210178 / 0425210170
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$122.80
A$8.57 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Berkley Caliber, 2006-08-01. Hardcover. New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Add to wish list
Item price
A$122.80
A$8.57 Delivery to USA