BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man Hardback - 2005

by J. M. Coetzee

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for Slow Man

From the publisher

J. M. Coetzee’s work includes Waiting For The Barbarians, Life & Times of Michael K, Boyhood: Scenes From Provincial Life, Youth, Disgrace and, most recently, Elizabeth Costello. He was the first author to win the Booker Prize twice and was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003.

Details

  • Title Slow Man
  • Author J. M. Coetzee
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition 1st Edition
  • Pages 265
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Secker & Warburg, London
  • Publication date 2005-10-03
  • ISBN 9780436206115 / 0436206110
  • Category Fiction - General
  • Dewey Decimal Code FIC

Media reviews

“A novel seeded with literary allusions, ironies and fictive presences . . . many-layered.”
Guardian

“A mixture of penetrating insight and brittle wit that forces our attention on common terrors we don’t want to think about: the fragility of health, the loneliness of old age, the limits of medical care.”
Washington Post


From the Trade Paperback edition.

More Copies for Sale

Slow Man

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
6
Seller
Item price
A$3.97
A$16.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$3.97
A$16.37 Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.51
A$42.54 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secker & Warburg, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 5x1x7. minor usage evidence. a clean and neat copy. excellent binding. near fine copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.51
A$42.54 Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J. M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
2
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J. M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$10.00
A$9.93 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$10.00
A$9.93 Delivery to USA
Slow Man

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M.

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
First Edition, First Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.14
A$20.05 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 2005. First edition, first printing hardcover with unclipped dust jacket in very good condition. Jacket is sunned and edges are a little creased. Page block and page edges are tanned. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.14
A$20.05 Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M.

  • Used
  • Very good
Condition
Very good
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$14.75
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secker & Warburg. Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$14.75
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by J.M. Coetzee

  • Used
  • Acceptable
  • Hardback
Condition
Acceptable
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secker & Warburg, 2005. Hardcover. Acceptable. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.Dust jacket quality is not guaranteed.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$17.88
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J. M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Penguin Random House. Used - Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$20.26
Free Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M

  • Used
Condition
Used
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$21.26
A$28.35 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secker & Warburg. Used - Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$21.26
A$28.35 Delivery to USA
Slow Man
Stock photo: cover may vary

Slow Man

by Coetzee, J.M

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436206115 / 0436206110
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$48.20
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Secker & Warburg, 2005-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores. Hard cover with DJ. Very good. Light shelf wear to boards and DJ. DJ in protective mylar cover. Clean, tight binding. First UK edition. First printing. Full number line and/or stated 1st edition. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$48.20
Free Delivery to USA