BIBLIO is the largest independent book marketplace in the world, with over 100 million books.

Skip to content

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800 Hardback - 1988

by Dudley Pope

Add to wish list

Reader reviews for The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

Details

  • Title The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
  • Author Dudley Pope
  • Binding Hardback
  • Edition First Edition
  • Pages 185
  • Volumes 1
  • Language ENG
  • Publisher Trafalgar Square Publishing, London
  • Publication date February 1988
  • ISBN 9780436377518 / 0436377519
  • Category History - General History
  • Library of Congress Catalogue Number 87005982
  • Dewey Decimal Code 940.274

More Copies for Sale

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Fine
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Excellent
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London, U.S.A.: Secker & Warburg, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very good
Edition
1st Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$8.67
A$43.37 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
U.S.A.: Secker & Warburg, 1987. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. jacket is shelf rubbed, appears to be lightly damp marked. mild tanning .light marks. well bound. very good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$8.67
A$43.37 Delivery to USA
THE DEVIL HIMSELF: The Mutiny of 1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

THE DEVIL HIMSELF: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Secker & Warburg, 1987. (1987), 186pp, illus., light shelfwear to cover, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$11.20
A$7.30 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
5
Seller
Item price
A$18.98
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Very Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.98
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$18.98
A$16.58 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
Hardback. Good.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.98
A$16.58 Delivery to USA
The devil himself : the mutiny of 1800 / by Dudley Pope

The devil himself : the mutiny of 1800 / by Dudley Pope

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Used
Edition
First Edition
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$22.47
A$41.86 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London : Alison, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine cloth copy in a fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain. Physical description; xvi,185 pages ; 16 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Navy History. Danae (Ship). Great Britain. Royal Navy History 18th century.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$22.47
A$41.86 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself;  The Mutiny of 1800

The Devil Himself; The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Hardback
  • first
Condition
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket
Edition
First Edition; Second Printing
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.06
A$21.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Secker & Warburg. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. A bright, solid book, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped. ; 9.29 X 6.22 X 1.10 inches; 186 pages; "Accurate, fair, thorough, and lively, this penetrating account of a mutiny and its aftermath is compiled from contemporary British documents and the dusty French naval archives. The men, the ship, and the tragic chain of events following a capture by the press-gang are described and this extraordinary 1800 mutiny is brought to life. It tells how the British crew of the Danae - a captured French corvette - mutinied, sailed the ship back to France, turned it over to Napoleon, and received a cash reward. Those who survived, hanged, and died disgraced in a far-off colonial posting are chronicled. This history is also significant in that it encouraged Dudley Pope to try his hand at fiction, resulting in the Lord Ramage novels. The historical figures in this true story inspired some of the… Read more
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.06
A$21.69 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Very good
  • Hardback
Condition
Very good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$23.13
A$21.69 Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 186pp., index, notes, biblio. Clipped DJ..
Add to wish list
Item price
A$23.13
A$21.69 Delivery to USA
THE DEVIL HIMSELF - The Mutiny of 1800

Show details

Description:
Alison Press / Secker & Warburg. London. 1987.. 1st Ed. XVI, 186 PP with 1 map & 2 insets on double page and 1 facsimile of a document (American Protection Form). Hard cover, dj. Top corner of front endpaper clipped. Near fine. 24 x 16.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$18.00
A$28.00 Delivery to USA
The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800
Stock photo: cover may vary

The Devil Himself: The Mutiny of 1800

by Pope, Dudley

  • Used
  • Good
  • Hardback
Condition
Good
Binding
Hardcover
ISBN 10 / ISBN 13
9780436377518 / 0436377519
Quantity available
1
Seller
Item price
A$49.65
Free Delivery to USA

Show details

Description:
hardcover. Good. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed with used items. May be an ex-library book.
Add to wish list
Item price
A$49.65
Free Delivery to USA